Home / Latest recalls / 23V204

Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 2500 Recall 23V204: Instrument Panel May Go Blank, Hiding Speed and Warnings

NHTSA campaign 23V204, reported March 24, 2023, 6,857 vehicles potentially affected.

What this recall means for you

The instrument cluster in certain Sprinter vans may fail to display any information when the vehicle is started. A blank panel will not show critical details such as vehicle speed, fuel level, warning messages, or warning lights.

Without these displays, the driver may not notice speeding, low fuel, or a warning about a vehicle problem. That lack of information increases the risk of a crash.

Dealers will update the instrument cluster software free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed May 5, 2023. You can contact Daimler Vans USA customer service at 1-877-762-8267, referencing recall number VS3KOMBAUS, and check your VIN for open recalls.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 23V204Daimler Vans USA, LLC
Component
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM: INSTRUMENT CLUSTER/PANEL
Problem
Daimler Vans USA, LLC (DVUSA) is recalling certain 2019-2022 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter and 2019-2021 Freightliner Sprinter vehicles. The instrument cluster may fail to display any information when the vehicle is started.
Risk
A blank instrument panel will not show critical information, such as vehicle speed, fuel gauge, warning messages, and warning lights, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will update the instrument cluster software on the affected vehicles, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed May 5, 2023. Owners may contact DVUSA customer service at 1-877-762-8267. DVUSA's number for this recall is VS3KOMBAUS.
Notes
Owners may also contact the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Vehicle Safety Hotline at 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), or go to www.nhtsa.gov.

Affected vehicles

Freightliner Sprinter 1500201920202021
Freightliner Sprinter 2500201920202021
Freightliner Sprinter 3500201920202021
Freightliner Sprinter 4500201920202021
Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 15002019202020212022
Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 25002019202020212022
Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 35002019202020212022
Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 45002019202020212022