Home › Subaru recalls

Subaru Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Subaru model. Pick a model to see each year.


Subaru models

ModelRecallsComplaintsLatest year
Subaru Outback1949,7872026
Subaru Forester1166,5342026
Subaru Legacy2113,1832025
Subaru Impreza1462,6552026
Subaru Crosstrek211,1992026
Subaru Ascent251,0422026
Subaru WRX1049802026
Subaru SVX02911997
Subaru XV Crosstrek32642017
Subaru B9 Tribeca71452012
Subaru Baja381172006
Subaru BRZ61012024
Subaru Solterra9782026
Subaru Loyale8631994
Subaru Tribeca62412014
Subaru Uncharted0402026
Subaru Subaru0392003
Subaru Impreza STI0362009
Subaru Justy2341995
Subaru Trailseeker0302026
Subaru WRX STI14192019
Subaru Outback Sport0142009
Subaru XV Crosstrek Hybrid0142015
Subaru Impreza WRX082015
Subaru Wagon082003
Subaru Esteem032001
Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid612026
Subaru GL011993
Subaru XT211991
Subaru Forester Hybrid402026
Subaru XT-6401993
Subaru XT6201991

Latest Subaru recalls

Front Ball Joint May Separate, Risking Loss Of Control

Recall 26V685 · Oct 19, 2026 · 8 vehicles · 2026 Subaru Forester, 2026 Subaru Crosstrek

Incorrect Weight Label Can Lead To Overloading And Crash Risk

Recall 26V436 · Jul 7, 2026 · 541,237 vehicles · 2019 Subaru Ascent, 2020 Subaru Ascent, 2021 Subaru Ascent

Battery Control Fault Can Cause Sudden Loss Of Drive Power

Recall 26V393 · Jun 18, 2026 · 20,991 vehicles · 2026 Lexus RZ, 2026 Subaru Solterra, 2026 Toyota BZ

Moonroof Glass Can Detach While Driving

Recall 26V346 · May 28, 2026 · 69,663 vehicles · 2026 Subaru Forester, 2026 Subaru Forester Hybrid

Fuel May Spill From Filler Neck, Creating Fire Risk

Recall 26V106 · Feb 23, 2026 · 69,870 vehicles · 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid, 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid

Rear Hatch Can Fall Unexpectedly, Risking Injury

Recall 25V889 · Dec 18, 2025 · 5,603 vehicles · 2026 Subaru Forester

Rearview Camera May Freeze Or Show Blank Screen In Reverse

Recall 25V744 · Oct 30, 2025 · 1,024,407 vehicles · 2023 Subaru Solterra, 2023 Toyota BZ4X, 2023 Toyota RAV4

Defroster May Fail, Reducing Driver Visibility And Crash Risk

Recall 25V577 · Sep 4, 2025 · 94,320 vehicles · 2023 Subaru Solterra, 2023 Toyota BZ4X, 2024 Toyota BZ4X

Loose Child Seat Anchor Bolts Could Raise Crash Injury Risk

Recall 25V419 · Jun 19, 2025 · 2,938 vehicles · 2025 Subaru Forester

Wheels May Detach, Causing Loss Of Vehicle Control

Recall 25V033 · Jan 23, 2025 · 20,366 vehicles · 2025 Subaru Forester