Home › GMC recalls

GMC Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every GMC model. Pick a model to see each year.


GMC models

ModelRecallsComplaintsLatest year
GMC Sierra 15001179,0412026
GMC Acadia735,5952026
GMC Yukon1295,0192027
GMC Sierra963,9072017
GMC Terrain403,1392027
GMC Jimmy362,6702004
GMC Envoy412,4602009
GMC Yukon XL922,4462026
GMC Sierra 2500931,8362026
GMC Suburban291,7722004
GMC Canyon541,4402026
GMC Sonoma261,3442005
GMC Safari271,0912005
GMC Yukon Denali18982019
GMC Envoy XL125942006
GMC Sierra 3500995822026
GMC Yukon Denali XL04902018
GMC Savana1323482026
GMC Yukon XL 150023092012
GMC Sierra Denali12502020
GMC Envoy XUV01752005
GMC Denali41712015
GMC GMC01322003
GMC Envoy XL 37001242006
GMC C150051221996
GMC Pickup01222002
GMC Envoy Denali01182007
GMC GMC Truck0922003
GMC K15005851996
GMC Yukon XL Denali1802003
GMC Pick UP0701996
GMC Envoy 3600692007
GMC 15004612000
GMC Yukon XL 25000612011
GMC C/K Pickup1592002
GMC Vandura2582000
GMC Silverado0552007
GMC Yukon Hybrid0552012
GMC Passenger Vehicle0512002
GMC Sierra 1500 HD0482005
GMC Savana 15003442015
GMC Envoy Denali XL0422006
GMC K25005401996
GMC C25005391996
GMC C1525371996
GMC S159362001
GMC Vandura G25000351995
GMC C Series1302009
GMC Z-710302000
GMC Safari (Gmc)0282005
GMC Terrain NA2282022
GMC Savana 35003242015
GMC C35007231996
GMC Tahoe0232003
GMC Vandura Series0231997
GMC C/K Series5222003
GMC Savana 25000222015
GMC C1500 Suburban0211999
GMC K1513201996
GMC Sierra Classic0202007
GMC Sierra EV8202026
GMC Hummer EV SUV3192026
GMC GM0182002
GMC C/K Suburban (Gmc)0171999
GMC G Series6172003
GMC C45001162008
GMC Topkick25152009
GMC C Series(Light)0141995
GMC G258141996
GMC Hummer EV Pickup9142026
GMC Blazer0132002
GMC 35006112007
GMC Conventional0112003
GMC Typhoon2111993
GMC C2524101996
GMC K35006101996
GMC Express092002
GMC W45001792009
GMC C5500582009
GMC G351182000
GMC Preview281994
GMC S/T Jimmy082001
GMC G1500072008
GMC K Series072002
GMC S Utility072003
GMC S10371995
GMC C/K 1500061999
GMC G Van162002
GMC Jimmy S15061991
GMC Rally161999
GMC Sierra HD562025
GMC Syclone061991
GMC Van061994
GMC W35001562009
GMC C/K 3500051999
GMC C10051993
GMC C352551996
GMC C65001352009
GMC G20451995
GMC G2500052005
GMC T Series652009
GMC C Pickup042000
GMC C2500 Suburban041999
GMC C3042001
GMC G3500342018
GMC K Pickup042000
GMC K251341996
GMC L Series042003
GMC Motor Home041994
GMC C7431995
GMC C75001232004
GMC G30231996
GMC P30 Motorhome Chassis031998
GMC Sierra Pickup031991
GMC V Series031998
GMC Vandura G1500031991
GMC B6 Medium Duty021997
GMC Bus021999
GMC C/K Pickups021994
GMC C1500 Pickup021994
GMC C2500 Pickup021995
GMC K10021994
GMC K351321996
GMC M Series021997
GMC M/L Van022000
GMC P Series022000
GMC P30021997
GMC S Series022001
GMC Savana Cutaway Van822024
GMC School Bus Series021995
GMC Sonoma Crew022004
GMC Sport Van021991
GMC T Pickup022000
GMC T6500022005
GMC W-Series1022010
GMC W4122000
GMC 3500HD012024
GMC B7 Chassis111999
GMC B7T042111997
GMC C Series (Light)011999
GMC C/K Chassis Cab312001
GMC C/K Utility012001
GMC C10753111998
GMC C3500 Pickup011994
GMC C3500HD111996
GMC C6H042112001
GMC Crew Cab011995
GMC F Series012004
GMC Incomplete/Cutaway C3012002
GMC M Van012000
GMC P300511993
GMC P32/42011999
GMC R1500011991
GMC S Pickup011994
GMC S7T042011992
GMC School Bus B7011995
GMC School Buses011991
GMC Sierra 2500 HD012024
GMC T Utility011997
GMC T10311998
GMC W5500HD012007
GMC 2500402000
GMC 5500402007
GMC B Series402000
GMC B6301991
GMC B6P042101990
GMC B71502001
GMC C Series(Medium)502001
GMC C107101994
GMC C10703101994
GMC C10706101998
GMC C20201990
GMC C31403101994
GMC C550102004
GMC C6301995
GMC Diamond Edition202001
GMC F6802001
GMC F7802001
GMC Forward N4101994
GMC G10101992
GMC G15301992
GMC G31303101993
GMC GMT 560302005
GMC K10703201994
GMC K150101991
GMC K20201990
GMC K207101994
GMC K250101991
GMC K30201990
GMC Kodiak101995
GMC L Van301992
GMC L15101990
GMC P101995
GMC P3801996
GMC P6101993
GMC P6 Chassis101995
GMC S100101990
GMC Sanana102010
GMC Savana Van102005
GMC Savanna302007
GMC Savannah602007
GMC T100101990
GMC T15201991
GMC Tiltmaster101990
GMC Topkick 6500102006
GMC Topkick 8500202006
GMC W5500802009
GMC WT5500402004

Latest GMC recalls

Front Seats May Not Hold Occupants In A Crash

Recall 26V696 · Oct 21, 2026 · 4 vehicles · 2026 Chevrolet Traverse, 2026 GMC Acadia

Curtain Airbag Inflator May Rupture Or Detach, Injuring Occupants

Recall 26V611 · Sep 24, 2026 · 1,559 vehicles · 2016 Chevrolet Silverado 1500, 2016 Chevrolet Silverado 2500, 2016 Chevrolet Silverado 3500

Wrong Rear Tire Pressure Label Can Hide Underinflation

Recall 26V530 · Aug 13, 2026 · 8 vehicles · 2024 Chevrolet Silverado 2500, 2024 GMC Sierra 2500, 2025 Chevrolet Silverado 2500

Loose Battery Module Can Damage Battery And Cause Fire

Recall 26V494 · Jul 30, 2026 · 11 vehicles · 2022 GMC Hummer EV Pickup, 2026 Chevrolet Silverado EV, 2026 GMC Sierra EV

Steel Wheels May Crack And Cause Loss Of Control

Recall 26V496 · Jul 30, 2026 · 952 vehicles · 2026 Chevrolet Silverado EV, 2026 GMC Sierra EV

Loose Steering Nut Can Cause Loss Of Steering Control

Recall 26V399 · Jun 23, 2026 · 26,541 vehicles · 2025 Chevrolet Express, 2025 GMC Savana, 2026 Chevrolet Express

Gear Display May Be Wrong, Risking Unexpected Movement

Recall 26V345 · May 28, 2026 · 232 vehicles · 2026 Chevrolet Express, 2026 GMC Savana

Roof Airbag Can Detach Or Rupture, Spraying Debris

Recall 26V325 · May 21, 2026 · 4,315 vehicles · 2019 Chevrolet Silverado 2500, 2019 Chevrolet Silverado 3500, 2019 GMC Sierra 2500

Front Wheel Bolts May Loosen Or Break, Risking Crash

Recall 26V304 · May 14, 2026 · 2,457 vehicles · 2025 GMC Yukon, 2026 Cadillac Escalade, 2026 Cadillac Escalade ESV

Transfer Case Part May Be Missing, Risking Wheel Lockup

Recall 26V289 · May 7, 2026 · 66 vehicles · 2015 Cadillac Escalade, 2015 Chevrolet Suburban, 2015 Cadillac Escalade ESV