Home › Kia recalls

Kia Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Kia model. Pick a model to see each year.


Kia models

ModelRecallsComplaintsLatest year
Kia Sorento7610,2312026
Kia Optima597,5342020
Kia Soul345,5872025
Kia Sportage774,7222026
Kia Forte342,5632024
Kia Sedona692,4152021
Kia Telluride352,0692027
Kia Sephia161,7032003
Kia RIO271,2952023
Kia Spectra59062009
Kia Seltos75702027
Kia EV6115502025
Kia K5205082026
Kia Carnival154192026
Kia Niro153502026
Kia Rondo112972011
Kia Optima Hybrid122762020
Kia EV9132582026
Kia Amanti42472009
Kia Cadenza122182020
Kia Stinger201712023
Kia Sportage Hybrid21492027
Kia Sedona EX31212004
Kia Sorento Hybrid111212026
Kia Carnival Hybrid1962026
Kia Niro EV11942025
Kia Borrego18922019
Kia K90011682020
Kia Niro Phev9682025
Kia K43602026
Kia Forte Koup16522017
Kia Sorento Phev11452026
Kia SPECTRA50442008
Kia RIO Cinco4412004
Kia Soul EV18392019
Kia Sportage Phev5362026
Kia Optima Phev4332020
Kia Kia0292003
Kia Niro Hybrid1192017
Kia Telluride Hybrid2172027
Kia LD Spectra272005
Kia RIO5052009

Latest Kia recalls

Front Airbag May Not Turn Off For Child In Seat

Recall 26V545 · Aug 21, 2026 · 21,290 vehicles · 2025 Kia EV9, 2026 Kia EV9

Front Power Seat Motor Can Overheat And Cause A Fire

Recall 26V430 · Jul 2, 2026 · 462,869 vehicles · 2020 Kia Telluride, 2021 Kia Telluride, 2022 Kia Telluride

Battery May Catch Fire While Parked Or Driving

Recall 26V431 · Jul 2, 2026 · 8 vehicles · 2022 Kia EV6, 2023 Kia EV6, 2024 Kia EV6

Driver's Seat Belt May Not Extend, Risking Crash Injury

Recall 26V356 · Jun 2, 2026 · 6,264 vehicles · 2027 Kia Telluride, 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid

Fuel Leak At Pipe Connection Can Raise Fire Risk

Recall 26V232 · Apr 10, 2026 · 141,032 vehicles · 2022 Kia Carnival, 2023 Kia Carnival, 2024 Kia Carnival

Rear Power Seats May Not Detect People, Risking Child Entrapment

Recall 26V173 · Mar 20, 2026 · 568 vehicles · 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid

Seat Belt Buckle May Not Latch, Risking Injury In A Crash

Recall 26V135 · Mar 6, 2026 · 14,870 vehicles · 2026 Kia K4, 2027 Kia Telluride

Front Seatbacks May Fail To Restrain Occupants In A Crash

Recall 26V105 · Feb 23, 2026 · 85,515 vehicles · 2025 Kia Telluride

Instrument Panel May Fail, Hiding Speed And Warning Lights

Recall 26V046 · Jan 26, 2026 · 42,677 vehicles · 2025 Kia Sorento Phev, 2025 Kia Sorento, 2025 Kia Sorento Hybrid

Instrument Screen May Fail, Hiding Speed And Warning Lights

Recall 25V874 · Dec 17, 2025 · 5,046 vehicles · 2023 Kia Sportage Phev, 2024 Kia Sportage, 2025 Kia Sportage