Home › Volkswagen recalls

Volkswagen Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Volkswagen model. Pick a model to see each year.


Volkswagen models

ModelRecallsComplaintsLatest year
Volkswagen Jetta1449,9252026
Volkswagen Passat1247,7092022
Volkswagen Beetle632,5882019
Volkswagen Tiguan652,3392026
Volkswagen Atlas772,0282026
Volkswagen GTI741,4012025
Volkswagen Golf1121,3892023
Volkswagen ID.4461,0272026
Volkswagen CC419832017
Volkswagen Routan97842014
Volkswagen Touareg306462017
Volkswagen Taos95072026
Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport534972026
Volkswagen EOS214262016
Volkswagen Eurovan62192004
Volkswagen New Beetle101912006
Volkswagen Cabrio71862002
Volkswagen Golf Sportwagen201722019
Volkswagen Jetta Sportwagen61712014
Volkswagen Rabbit71522009
Volkswagen Corrado141491995
Volkswagen R3251292008
Volkswagen Jetta Hybrid61012016
Volkswagen Golf Alltrack41002019
Volkswagen Golf R20812026
Volkswagen Volkswagen0642003
Volkswagen E-Golf11552019
Volkswagen Passat Wagon11502010
Volkswagen Arteon6432023
Volkswagen Beetle Convertible22422019
Volkswagen FOX9391993
Volkswagen Vanagon4221991
Volkswagen ID. Buzz2162025
Volkswagen Golf Sportswagen0152017
Volkswagen GLI2122021
Volkswagen Cabriolet481990
Volkswagen Phaeton072006
Volkswagen Jetta Wagon062004
Volkswagen Tiguan Limited062018
Volkswagen Jetta GLI022016
Volkswagen Jetta TDI022015
Volkswagen Passat TDI012015
Volkswagen Polo 1.6 Comfortline012011
Volkswagen Touareg Hybrid702015

Latest Volkswagen recalls

High-voltage battery may fail and cause a fire

Recall 26V630 · Sep 30, 2026 · 22,524 vehicles · 2023 Volkswagen ID.4, 2024 Volkswagen ID.4, 2026 Volkswagen ID.4

Steering Rack Bolt May Corrode and Break, Causing Loss of Steering Control

Recall 26V590 · Sep 11, 2026 · 208,724 vehicles · 2018 Volkswagen Tiguan, 2018 Volkswagen Atlas, 2019 Volkswagen Atlas

Software Fault Can Stall Engine or Cut Lights and Camera

Recall 26V587 · Sep 10, 2026 · 49,958 vehicles · 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan

Rearview camera may not display image, raising crash risk

Recall 26V473 · Jul 22, 2026 · 57,851 vehicles · 2024 Volkswagen Atlas, 2024 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport, 2025 Volkswagen Atlas

Rearview camera may fail to show image, raising crash risk

Recall 26V321 · May 20, 2026 · 8 vehicles · 2024 Volkswagen Tiguan

Fuel Sensor May Detach in Rear Crash, Risking Fuel Leak and Fire

Recall 26V258 · Apr 22, 2026 · 38,710 vehicles · 2025 Volkswagen Taos, 2026 Volkswagen Taos

Dash may not show warning lights or gauges, raising crash risk

Recall 26V185 · Mar 25, 2026 · 75,323 vehicles · 2025 Volkswagen Jetta, 2025 Volkswagen Taos

Loose Transmission Ground Wire Can Cause Fire Risk

Recall 26V138 · Mar 11, 2026 · 48,165 vehicles · 2025 Volkswagen Jetta, 2026 Volkswagen Jetta

Battery Cells May Cause Fire; Park Outside After Charging

Recall 26V028 · Jan 21, 2026 · 670 vehicles · 2023 Volkswagen ID.4, 2024 Volkswagen ID.4

High-Voltage Battery May Overheat, Raising Fire Risk

Recall 26V030 · Jan 21, 2026 · 43,881 vehicles · 2023 Volkswagen ID.4, 2024 Volkswagen ID.4, 2025 Volkswagen ID.4