Home › Mercedes-Benz recalls

Mercedes-Benz Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Mercedes-Benz model. Pick a model to see each year.


Mercedes-Benz models

ModelRecallsComplaintsLatest year
Mercedes-Benz C 3001583,9712026
Mercedes-Benz E 350892,2182026
Mercedes-Benz E320211,1642009
Mercedes-Benz ML350319532015
Mercedes-Benz GLK350289042015
Mercedes-Benz ML32097422011
Mercedes-Benz C250217262016
Mercedes-Benz GLC 3001016612026
Mercedes-Benz C230226572007
Mercedes-Benz E500134602009
Mercedes-Benz CLA 250624522025
Mercedes-Benz GL450324192017
Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 25001683972025
Mercedes-Benz C 350503592020
Mercedes-Benz GLE 350813542026
Mercedes-Benz AMG E55133472006
Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 35001723142024
Mercedes-Benz GLA 250623042026
Mercedes-Benz E Class192982008
Mercedes-Benz S Class222712012
Mercedes-Benz E550402412017
Mercedes-Benz E 300322362019
Mercedes-Benz R350182352012
Mercedes-Benz 32012252002
Mercedes-Benz SL50012252009
Mercedes-Benz Metris762132023
Mercedes-Benz S550292062017
Mercedes-Benz S43001942006
Mercedes-Benz C Class91922012
Mercedes-Benz C320161872007
Mercedes-Benz S 500101752023
Mercedes-Benz C28081742007
Mercedes-Benz SLK23001602004
Mercedes-Benz GLS 450491412021
Mercedes-Benz ML43001362001
Mercedes-Benz 30081292002
Mercedes-Benz C22011192015
Mercedes-Benz CLK320101152009
Mercedes-Benz GLB 250371112026
Mercedes-Benz ML50061082011
Mercedes-Benz CLS 550341072018
Mercedes-Benz CLK350141032010
Mercedes-Benz GLE 45080972024
Mercedes-Benz 2800952000
Mercedes-Benz E 40035922018
Mercedes-Benz C24015882007
Mercedes-Benz GL35024872017
Mercedes-Benz M Class33862009
Mercedes-Benz A 22030812022
Mercedes-Benz 2400782003
Mercedes-Benz EQB 300 4MATIC11752025
Mercedes-Benz 5006742003
Mercedes-Benz S60016742017
Mercedes-Benz SLK15742009
Mercedes-Benz E4300712002
Mercedes-Benz Mercedes Benz0712003
Mercedes-Benz GL55029692017
Mercedes-Benz CLS5003672009
Mercedes-Benz 4201661999
Mercedes-Benz SL 55022662020
Mercedes-Benz E 45047632024
Mercedes-Benz AMG C4359622024
Mercedes-Benz SLK35011612016
Mercedes-Benz 300 Series0521995
Mercedes-Benz B-Class Electric4502016
Mercedes-Benz GLS 450 4MATIC18492027
Mercedes-Benz SLK2803492008
Mercedes-Benz AMG E6326482023
Mercedes-Benz GLK25016462015
Mercedes-Benz CL5001442006
Mercedes-Benz GLE 350 4MATIC5442026
Mercedes-Benz SL0412011
Mercedes-Benz ML55019402014
Mercedes-Benz S 58021402023
Mercedes-Benz SLK3200402004
Mercedes-Benz 6002392001
Mercedes-Benz 400E3381993
Mercedes-Benz AMG GLE4323382019
Mercedes-Benz CLK50014382007
Mercedes-Benz CLK4300372003
Mercedes-Benz CLK Class4352006
Mercedes-Benz EQB 2507352025
Mercedes-Benz AMG GLC4349342026
Mercedes-Benz S 580 4MATIC14342026
Mercedes-Benz SL3201342000
Mercedes-Benz AMG CLS554332006
Mercedes-Benz CL Class17332005
Mercedes-Benz GL3208332010
Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 4MATIC13332026
Mercedes-Benz EQS 45021322024
Mercedes-Benz C2000312015
Mercedes-Benz CL6004312005
Mercedes-Benz E10312011
Mercedes-Benz SL-Class13312013
Mercedes-Benz 1900291999
Mercedes-Benz AMG GLE5324292022
Mercedes-Benz R5004292008
Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 1500102292024
Mercedes-Benz 4300282001
Mercedes-Benz AMG CLA4545282023
Mercedes-Benz B 250E11282017
Mercedes-Benz 2200272001
Mercedes-Benz CLS 45034272023
Mercedes-Benz G 55053272025
Mercedes-Benz 2300262004
Mercedes-Benz 4000262001
Mercedes-Benz 2110252005
Mercedes-Benz AMG C6374242021
Mercedes-Benz CL5502232013
Mercedes-Benz S4004232013
Mercedes-Benz C3222010
Mercedes-Benz C6314222011
Mercedes-Benz GLC 350 E 4MATIC4222026
Mercedes-Benz EQB 350 4MATIC12212024
Mercedes-Benz S 500 4MATIC13212025
Mercedes-Benz SL550212007
Mercedes-Benz AMG GLA4524192023
Mercedes-Benz C4506192017
Mercedes-Benz CLK2192008
Mercedes-Benz GLC0192018
Mercedes-Benz GLE 450E 4MATIC4192026
Mercedes-Benz R3209192013
Mercedes-Benz S 56025192021
Mercedes-Benz S550 4MATIC5192017
Mercedes-Benz 300E0181993
Mercedes-Benz AMG E5352182023
Mercedes-Benz AMG GT20182021
Mercedes-Benz C 300 4MATIC7182026
Mercedes-Benz C204.90182014
Mercedes-Benz EQE 350+6182025
Mercedes-Benz EQS 58017182024
Mercedes-Benz 190E0171993
Mercedes-Benz AMG GLE53 4MATIC+9172026
Mercedes-Benz SL6001172007
Mercedes-Benz AMG G6337162025
Mercedes-Benz GLE 40019162019
Mercedes-Benz S6310162018
Mercedes-Benz C2040152014
Mercedes-Benz GLE 450 4MATIC3152026
Mercedes-Benz GLB 250 4MATIC7142026
Mercedes-Benz GLS 55010142019
Mercedes-Benz S 45020142020
Mercedes-Benz S3500142013
Mercedes-Benz SLK2506142015
Mercedes-Benz C 350 E18132020
Mercedes-Benz E25010132016
Mercedes-Benz G50010132010
Mercedes-Benz GLE 400 E1132024
Mercedes-Benz ML551132003
Mercedes-Benz AMG E437122018
Mercedes-Benz E 450 4MATIC6122026
Mercedes-Benz E6316122019
Mercedes-Benz EQE 350 4MATIC5122025
Mercedes-Benz GL9122011
Mercedes-Benz GLC 350 E18122020
Mercedes-Benz S550122006
Mercedes-Benz SLS11122014
Mercedes-Benz 500SL3111992
Mercedes-Benz AMG EQS5112024
Mercedes-Benz GLS 580 4MATIC30112026
Mercedes-Benz S3200111997
Mercedes-Benz S4200111999
Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 4500100112024
Mercedes-Benz 1246102001
Mercedes-Benz AMG C329102004
Mercedes-Benz AMG C63S28102023
Mercedes-Benz AMG GLB3514102025
Mercedes-Benz AMG S6333102021
Mercedes-Benz C4008102015
Mercedes-Benz CL550102006
Mercedes-Benz E 350 4MATIC4102026
Mercedes-Benz EQE 5004102024
Mercedes-Benz EQS 450 4MATIC3102024
Mercedes-Benz EQS 580 4MATIC3102023
Mercedes-Benz G6317102020
Mercedes-Benz ML2506102015
Mercedes-Benz 202192001
Mercedes-Benz 560191994
Mercedes-Benz AMG C55792006
Mercedes-Benz AMG CLS631892018
Mercedes-Benz AMG E63S2492023
Mercedes-Benz AMG GLE634092024
Mercedes-Benz GLC 350692020
Mercedes-Benz GLE300D892017
Mercedes-Benz S Series091995
Mercedes-Benz 300SD081993
Mercedes-Benz 350081994
Mercedes-Benz AMG CLS532782021
Mercedes-Benz AMG GL631382016
Mercedes-Benz AMG GLC633182021
Mercedes-Benz AMG GLS632882026
Mercedes-Benz AMG ML632282015
Mercedes-Benz CLS 400582016
Mercedes-Benz GLE082020
Mercedes-Benz S 560 4MATIC382020
Mercedes-Benz Sprinter (VS30)1782020
Mercedes-Benz 129071999
Mercedes-Benz 208072004
Mercedes-Benz AMG CLA351372022
Mercedes-Benz C230K071999
Mercedes-Benz E420071997
Mercedes-Benz GLE 550 E1272018
Mercedes-Benz GLE 5801972021
Mercedes-Benz Mercedes Benz Truck072001
Mercedes-Benz Redundant EQE 350 4MATIC572023
Mercedes-Benz Redundant S550E172015
Mercedes-Benz SLC 300872020
Mercedes-Benz SLK55472014
Mercedes-Benz AMG GT533462023
Mercedes-Benz AMG SL631562023
Mercedes-Benz C180062013
Mercedes-Benz CL55 AMG062002
Mercedes-Benz CLK5501162009
Mercedes-Benz CLS Class162006
Mercedes-Benz GLE350D262016
Mercedes-Benz GLK204062014
Mercedes-Benz M166062012
Mercedes-Benz ML762011
Mercedes-Benz ML63362011
Mercedes-Benz R Class762007
Mercedes-Benz Redundant EQS 450362024
Mercedes-Benz 300SE051991
Mercedes-Benz AMG GT432152026
Mercedes-Benz CL63252012
Mercedes-Benz CLE 300252024
Mercedes-Benz CLS152011
Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV 580 4MATIC752025
Mercedes-Benz GLS5801152021
Mercedes-Benz S 560 E252020
Mercedes-Benz SL Series051993
Mercedes-Benz 203042003
Mercedes-Benz A 220 4MATIC442022
Mercedes-Benz AMG E 53 4MATIC+ Wagon242026
Mercedes-Benz AMG EQE342024
Mercedes-Benz AMG GT S1042019
Mercedes-Benz AMG SL55842023
Mercedes-Benz E43 AMG242018
Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV 450 4MATIC642025
Mercedes-Benz G551142010
Mercedes-Benz GLA 250 4MATIC642025
Mercedes-Benz ML400542015
Mercedes-Benz S442010
Mercedes-Benz Sprinter042011
Mercedes-Benz 170032003
Mercedes-Benz 210032000
Mercedes-Benz 215032002
Mercedes-Benz AMG EQE 4MATIC+032024
Mercedes-Benz AMG SLS032012
Mercedes-Benz C63 AMG132009
Mercedes-Benz CLK55132006
Mercedes-Benz CLK63032007
Mercedes-Benz E 400 4MATIC132018
Mercedes-Benz E207032016
Mercedes-Benz E400 Hybrid732015
Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV 350+632025
Mercedes-Benz S 580 E 4MATIC632025
Mercedes-Benz S65232012
Mercedes-Benz SL400332016
Mercedes-Benz SL500R032003
Mercedes-Benz SLK300532016
Mercedes-Benz 140421997
Mercedes-Benz 600SL021993
Mercedes-Benz AMG A351122021
Mercedes-Benz AMG C43 4MATIC422026
Mercedes-Benz AMG CLE53 4MATIC+322025
Mercedes-Benz AMG CLK63022008
Mercedes-Benz AMG GLA351022025
Mercedes-Benz AMG GLC43 4MATIC Coupe322025
Mercedes-Benz AMG GLS63 4MATIC+722026
Mercedes-Benz AMG GT632222026
Mercedes-Benz AMG S63 4MATIC222016
Mercedes-Benz CL222008
Mercedes-Benz CL65022011
Mercedes-Benz CLA 250 4MATIC222022
Mercedes-Benz CLE 300 4MATIC322025
Mercedes-Benz CLE 300 4MATIC Coupe122026
Mercedes-Benz CLS631022015
Mercedes-Benz E330022013
Mercedes-Benz E55022002
Mercedes-Benz EQE 500 4MATIC522024
Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV 350 4MATIC722025
Mercedes-Benz Esprinter322025
Mercedes-Benz G 580 EV322025
Mercedes-Benz GL166022013
Mercedes-Benz GLE 350 E122021
Mercedes-Benz GLE 580 4MATIC822026
Mercedes-Benz GLE63S722017
Mercedes-Benz S55 AMG022001
Mercedes-Benz SL 450922020
Mercedes-Benz SL65522015
Mercedes-Benz SLK32022004
Mercedes-Benz W163022000
Mercedes-Benz 190 Series011993
Mercedes-Benz 420SEL011992
Mercedes-Benz 463012002
Mercedes-Benz 500SEL011992
Mercedes-Benz A170012007
Mercedes-Benz A176012011
Mercedes-Benz AMG CLE53 4MATIC Cabriolet212027
Mercedes-Benz AMG CLE53 4MATIC Coupe112026
Mercedes-Benz AMG CLK55812005
Mercedes-Benz AMG EQS 53412022
Mercedes-Benz AMG GLC63S1212021
Mercedes-Benz AMG GLE63 S1012022
Mercedes-Benz AMG GLE63 S 4MATIC+612026
Mercedes-Benz AMG GT55012025
Mercedes-Benz AMG SL43712026
Mercedes-Benz AMG SLC43412020
Mercedes-Benz B242012013
Mercedes-Benz C 250 D012018
Mercedes-Benz C176012012
Mercedes-Benz C190012016
Mercedes-Benz C205012019
Mercedes-Benz C36 AMG011995
Mercedes-Benz CL215612006
Mercedes-Benz CL216212008
Mercedes-Benz CLA 250+ (Ev)112026
Mercedes-Benz CLE 450 4MATIC312025
Mercedes-Benz CLS218012011
Mercedes-Benz CLS55012007
Mercedes-Benz E 450 4MATIC All-Terrain412026
Mercedes-Benz E 450 4MATIC Coupe212020
Mercedes-Benz E212012013
Mercedes-Benz EQE012023
Mercedes-Benz EQE 320+012026
Mercedes-Benz GL500012012
Mercedes-Benz GLB 200012020
Mercedes-Benz GLE292 Coupe012016
Mercedes-Benz ML450612011
Mercedes-Benz S500E012015
Mercedes-Benz S550 Hybrid012016
Mercedes-Benz SL230512007
Mercedes-Benz SL631012017
Mercedes-Benz SL63 AMG012009
Mercedes-Benz SLK172012013
Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 906012010
Mercedes-Benz 201201993
Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E102024
Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E 4MATIC+102025
Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance 4MATIC+102026
Mercedes-Benz AMG CLE53102024
Mercedes-Benz AMG E 53 4MATIC+102026
Mercedes-Benz AMG E 53 E 4MATIC+102025
Mercedes-Benz AMG EQE 53 4MATIC502025
Mercedes-Benz AMG EQE SUV 4MATIC202025
Mercedes-Benz AMG EQE SUV 53 4MATIC202025
Mercedes-Benz AMG EQS 53 4MATIC302024
Mercedes-Benz AMG G65702018
Mercedes-Benz AMG GLA 35 4MATIC102024
Mercedes-Benz AMG GLB35 4MATIC102026
Mercedes-Benz AMG GLC43 4MATIC202026
Mercedes-Benz AMG GLC43 Coupe102026
Mercedes-Benz AMG GLC63 S E302025
Mercedes-Benz AMG GLC63 S E 4MATIC+202026
Mercedes-Benz AMG GLC63 S E 4MATIC+ Coupe402026
Mercedes-Benz AMG GLE53 4MATIC+ Coupe202026
Mercedes-Benz AMG GLE63 S 4MATIC+ Coupe202026
Mercedes-Benz AMG GLS63S102021
Mercedes-Benz AMG GT 63 S E Coupe102023
Mercedes-Benz AMG GT C902021
Mercedes-Benz AMG GT C Roadster102017
Mercedes-Benz AMG GT R602020
Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Roadster102018
Mercedes-Benz AMG GT63 S E202025
Mercedes-Benz AMG GT63S1002023
Mercedes-Benz AMG GTA102018
Mercedes-Benz AMG R63202007
Mercedes-Benz AMG S 63 E 4MATIC+502025
Mercedes-Benz AMG S651502020
Mercedes-Benz AMG SL55 4MATIC+202026
Mercedes-Benz AMG SL63 4MATIC+202026
Mercedes-Benz AMG SL63 S E302025
Mercedes-Benz AMG SL63 S E Performance 4MATIC+102026
Mercedes-Benz AMG SL65302018
Mercedes-Benz AMG SLK55202015
Mercedes-Benz CL203102002
Mercedes-Benz CLA 220102027
Mercedes-Benz CLA 350 4MATIC (Ev)102026
Mercedes-Benz CLE 300 4MATIC Cabriolet402026
Mercedes-Benz CLE 450202024
Mercedes-Benz CLE 450 4MATIC Cabriolet402026
Mercedes-Benz CLE 450 4MATIC Coupe102026
Mercedes-Benz CLS 63S302016
Mercedes-Benz E 350 E102021
Mercedes-Benz E 400 4MATIC Cabriolet102018
Mercedes-Benz E 400 4MATIC Coupe102018
Mercedes-Benz E 400 4MATIC Wagon102018
Mercedes-Benz E 450 4MATIC Cabriolet202020
Mercedes-Benz E 450 4MATIC Wagon202020
Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG202020
Mercedes-Benz E63S202019
Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV 500 4MATIC702025
Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV 450+602025
Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 4MATIC Coupe702026
Mercedes-Benz GLE 450 4MATIC Coupe202026
Mercedes-Benz GLE550102017
Mercedes-Benz GLS350D102017
Mercedes-Benz M102011
Mercedes-Benz Maybach GLS600502021
Mercedes-Benz R502011
Mercedes-Benz R550102008
Mercedes-Benz Redundant AMG GLC43 4MATIC402025
Mercedes-Benz Redundant C63 AMG102015
Mercedes-Benz Redundant EQE 350202024
Mercedes-Benz S 450 4MATIC302020
Mercedes-Benz S 560 4MATIC Coupe302020
Mercedes-Benz S 580 E502023
Mercedes-Benz S220502006
Mercedes-Benz S221102007
Mercedes-Benz S550E702017
Mercedes-Benz S65 AMG502017
Mercedes-Benz S650102017
Mercedes-Benz SLC 43 AMG302018
Mercedes-Benz SLK55 AMG102016
Mercedes-Benz SLR102007
Mercedes-Benz SLR Mclaren202006
Mercedes-Benz Tourrider Business1402026
Mercedes-Benz Tourrider Premium1402026

Latest Mercedes-Benz recalls

Left front seat belt may not restrain occupants in a crash

Recall 26V636 · Oct 2, 2026 · 4 vehicles · 2027 Mercedes-Benz CLA 220

Front Brake Hoses May Rupture and Leak Fluid

Recall 26V638 · Oct 2, 2026 · 30,064 vehicles · 2022 Mercedes-Benz S 500 4MATIC, 2022 Mercedes-Benz S 580 4MATIC, 2022 Mercedes-Maybach S 580 4MATIC

Driver's Door Lock Can Corrode, Risking Rollaway

Recall 26V481 · Jul 24, 2026 · 310,667 vehicles · 2019 Mercedes-Benz A 220, 2020 Mercedes-Benz A 220, 2020 Mercedes-Benz CLA 250

Loose Rear Seat Belt Bolts May Fail in a Crash

Recall 26V353 · May 29, 2026 · 203 vehicles · 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE 350 4MATIC, 2026 Mercedes-Benz AMG GLE53 4MATIC+, 2026 Mercedes-Benz AMG GLE63 S 4MATIC+

Passenger seat belt may lock and cannot be extended

Recall 26V278 · May 1, 2026 · 15 vehicles · 2026 Mercedes-Benz CLA 250+ (Ev), 2026 Mercedes-Benz CLA 350 4MATIC (Ev)

Instrument Panel May Go Blank While Driving

Recall 26V281 · May 1, 2026 · 144,049 vehicles · 2025 Mercedes-Benz E 350, 2025 Mercedes-Benz E 350 4MATIC, 2025 Mercedes-Benz E 450 4MATIC

Drive Shaft Joint Can Break, Causing Sudden Power Loss

Recall 26V216 · Apr 3, 2026 · 24,092 vehicles · 2018 Mercedes-Maybach S 560 4MATIC, 2019 Mercedes-Maybach S 560 4MATIC, 2020 Mercedes-Maybach S 560 4MATIC

Wrong wheel bolts can let a wheel come loose

Recall 26V198 · Mar 27, 2026 · 3,734 vehicles · 2025 Mercedes-Benz G 580 EV

Passenger Front Airbag May Not Deploy Properly in a Crash

Recall 26V199 · Mar 27, 2026 · 932 vehicles · 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE 350 4MATIC, 2026 Mercedes-Benz AMG GLE53 4MATIC+, 2026 Mercedes-Benz AMG GLE63 S 4MATIC+

Rear Center Seat Belt May Not Secure Child Seats

Recall 26V172 · Mar 20, 2026 · 20 vehicles · 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC 300, 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 4MATIC, 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 4MATIC Coupe