Home › Honda recalls

Honda Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Honda model. Pick a model to see each year.


Honda models

ModelRecallsComplaintsLatest year
Honda Accord20824,2322026
Honda CR-V19016,0672026
Honda Civic18416,0372026
Honda Odyssey19612,8932027
Honda Pilot1869,4182026
Honda Ridgeline1312,2272026
Honda FIT932,2022020
Honda HR-V321,8782027
Honda Passport561,6832026
Honda Element851,2832011
Honda Prologue41,0302026
Honda Accord Hybrid397392026
Honda GL1800706262024
Honda Insight625192022
Honda CR-V Hybrid295122026
Honda Civic Hybrid543972025
Honda Prelude132712001
Honda VTX130022342009
Honda Civic SI02082025
Honda Clarity Plug-IN Hybrid31892021
Honda Crosstour151622015
Honda VTX180031322008
Honda Honda01172003
Honda S200061072008
Honda Accord Crosstour18942013
Honda CR-Z10682016
Honda Honda Motorcycle0632003
Honda DEL SOL1571998
Honda GL1800A14552015
Honda CMX250C1542009
Honda CBR1000RR21512025
Honda GL15002432002
Honda Civic Type R12422025
Honda VT75016402025
Honda Civic Hatchback11362026
Honda ST13009362010
Honda Inspire0331997
Honda Clarity Electric1312020
Honda Valkyrie0312002
Honda CBR600RR19302026
Honda VFR8008252006
Honda Shadow0222002
Honda CBR250R0192013
Honda VT11000182003
Honda CRF10000172019
Honda CRF1000A0172018
Honda ST1300A9162012
Honda Civic GX38152011
Honda CRF110011152025
Honda VT750C1152016
Honda Accord Lx, DX0141990
Honda CBR6001142015
Honda CRF1100D40142020
Honda VFR1200F6142013
Honda ADV1602132025
Honda V Series0132003
Honda CRX0121991
Honda CBR300R6112021
Honda CBR929RR3112002
Honda CTX7003112015
Honda CBR9000102002
Honda CRF1000D0102018
Honda GROM1254102025
Honda CB300F392016
Honda CMX1100192025
Honda CRF1100A092020
Honda ST1100392001
Honda SXS1000092020
Honda CB900F182007
Honda VT1300CX682025
Honda NC700X372016
Honda VT1100C172007
Honda VT600372008
Honda CBR600F4062002
Honda CBR600F4I062001
Honda Civic Hatchback Hybrid162025
Honda CRF250L562020
Honda RVT1000R162006
Honda Silver Wing462003
Honda VFR800A362006
Honda VTR1000F062005
Honda CB250052008
Honda CBR954RR052003
Honda Clarity Fuel Cell652019
Honda CMX5001252025
Honda CN250252007
Honda CRF1100 Africa Twin252021
Honda FSC600752010
Honda Goldwing051993
Honda Accord Plug-IN Hybrid042014
Honda CBR1000F342002
Honda CBR1100XX242003
Honda NSS250142006
Honda NSS300642015
Honda VF750041999
Honda VT750CD042003
Honda Accord Fhev032015
Honda C Series031993
Honda CB1000SP332025
Honda CB300R932025
Honda CB500532015
Honda CB500F232021
Honda CBR650R532026
Honda CHF50132008
Honda Clarity032021
Honda CRF450X032005
Honda Elite032000
Honda GL Series031993
Honda GL1800B332015
Honda Navi032024
Honda PC800031998
Honda PS250032006
Honda VFR800FI032007
Honda VT1100C3031999
Honda VT1300CT132011
Honda XR650L032008
Honda ATV Series021998
Honda CB300022021
Honda CB500X522021
Honda CBF300022020
Honda CBR1000021993
Honda CMX250022001
Honda CRF300L122023
Honda CRF450022022
Honda CT125122024
Honda GL1000021995
Honda GL1500C Valkyrie022001
Honda GL1800C022014
Honda MONKEY125222023
Honda NC750X122024
Honda NPS50022015
Honda SXS700022015
Honda Trail 125022021
Honda VFR1200X022017
Honda VT1100C2122007
Honda VT750DC122007
Honda VTX1800N122006
Honda XL750122024
Honda ADV150012022
Honda Aspencade311993
Honda CB1100012014
Honda CB600F012004
Honda CB750012001
Honda CBR1000RS012014
Honda CBR500RA112013
Honda CBR650212015
Honda CBR900RR111993
Honda CBR929012001
Honda CH80112006
Honda CMX3001712026
Honda CR250R012002
Honda CRF1000LD012017
Honda CRF230L012008
Honda CRF450L112019
Honda CRF50012017
Honda CTX1300012014
Honda Fourtrax012005
Honda GL1500C012003
Honda GL1500CF011999
Honda GL1800BD012014
Honda NC700JD012016
Honda NC700XD012013
Honda NRX1800012004
Honda NSA700012009
Honda NT700112010
Honda NX500012024
Honda PCX150012013
Honda Rebel 1100112021
Honda S Series011993
Honda SH150I012010
Honda ST1300P112006
Honda ST1300PA412015
Honda Touring012008
Honda TRX350012000
Honda TRX450ES012001
Honda TRX650012003
Honda VFR700011993
Honda VT1300212015
Honda VT13C012010
Honda VT600C112007
Honda VT750C2B012012
Honda VTX1800C112006
Honda VTX1800R112006
Honda XR150L012025
Honda XR200R012001
Honda XR650R012000
Honda Z125M012019
Honda C125202021
Honda CB500FA102013
Honda CB500XA102013
Honda CB650R302024
Honda CBR1000S202015
Honda CBR500502015
Honda CBR500R502021
Honda CR-V Fuel Cell EV502026
Honda CRF1000L202019
Honda CRF1100L102020
Honda EV Plus501999
Honda FCX Clarity502014
Honda FIT EV502014
Honda GL1500SE401993
Honda Interstate301993
Honda Metropolitan1002025
Honda NC700XC102012
Honda NC700XDC102012
Honda NC750XD102021
Honda NSS250A102006
Honda NSS250AS102006
Honda NSS250S102006
Honda NVA110B102022
Honda SCL500302025
Honda ST1100A201993
Honda VFR1200FD302013
Honda VT1300CR102010
Honda VT1300CRA102010
Honda VTX1800F102006
Honda VTX1800S102006

Latest Honda recalls

Tire Repair Kit Bottle Cap Can Detach And Become A Projectile

Recall 26V663 · Oct 8, 2026 · 4,804 vehicles · 2023 Honda Accord Hybrid, 2023 Honda CR-V Hybrid, 2025 Honda CR-V Fuel Cell EV

Fuel Pump May Fail, Stalling Engine And Raising Crash Risk

Recall 26V633 · Oct 1, 2026 · 4,206 vehicles · 2023 Honda VT1300CX, 2024 Honda VT1300CX, 2025 Honda VT1300CX

Handlebar Screw May Loosen And Detach, Risking Steering Loss

Recall 26V500 · Jul 30, 2026 · 43,913 vehicles · 2018 Honda CMX300, 2019 Honda CMX300, 2020 Honda CMX300

Rearview Camera May Fail To Display When In Reverse

Recall 26V423 · Jul 1, 2026 · 325,588 vehicles · 2018 Honda Odyssey, 2019 Honda Odyssey, 2020 Honda Odyssey

Loose Rear Bolts May Cause Loss Of Vehicle Control

Recall 26V424 · Jul 1, 2026 · 3,933 vehicles · 2026 Honda Passport, 2026 Honda Pilot

Rear Subframe Corrosion Can Cause Suspension Failure And Loss Of Control

Recall 26V365 · Jun 4, 2026 · 965,561 vehicles · 2014 Acura MDX, 2015 Acura MDX, 2016 Honda Pilot

Tire Repair Kit Bottle Cap Can Detach And Strike Someone

Recall 26V366 · Jun 4, 2026 · 1,048,613 vehicles · 2023 Honda Accord Hybrid, 2023 Honda CR-V Hybrid, 2025 Honda CR-V Fuel Cell EV

Passenger Seat Sensor May Cause Air Bags To Fire In A Crash

Recall 26V332 · May 21, 2026 · 98,892 vehicles · 2016 Honda Civic, 2017 Honda Ridgeline, 2017 Honda CR-V

Rearview Camera May Show A Distorted Or Blank Image

Recall 26V306 · May 14, 2026 · 59,887 vehicles · 2024 Honda Prologue, 2024 Acura ZDX, 2025 Honda Prologue

Side Air Bags May Deploy Unexpectedly

Recall 26V227 · Apr 9, 2026 · 440,830 vehicles · 2018 Honda Odyssey, 2019 Honda Odyssey, 2020 Honda Odyssey