Home › Pontiac recalls

Pontiac Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Pontiac model. Pick a model to see each year.


Pontiac models

ModelRecallsComplaintsLatest year
Pontiac G6255,8902014
Pontiac Grand AM355,4602005
Pontiac Grand Prix625,1842008
Pontiac Bonneville191,9022005
Pontiac Vibe511,8672014
Pontiac Sunfire271,1422005
Pontiac Montana431,0542008
Pontiac Trans Sport319712003
Pontiac Solstice187282010
Pontiac Torrent46252009
Pontiac GTO06152006
Pontiac Aztek135662005
Pontiac Firebird124932002
Pontiac G5173812010
Pontiac G882162010
Pontiac Sunbird81642000
Pontiac Trans AM11162002
Pontiac Lemans6881993
Pontiac Pontiac0872003
Pontiac G31192009
Pontiac 60004171991
Pontiac Transport0101990
Pontiac Pontiac Truck042001
Pontiac Pursuit042005
Pontiac Fiero031996

Latest Pontiac recalls

Passenger air bag may not inflate properly in heat

Recall 20V039 · Jan 23, 2020 · 554 vehicles · 2003 Pontiac Vibe, 2004 Pontiac Vibe

Passenger Front Air Bag May Not Inflate Properly in a Crash

Recall 19V627 · Aug 28, 2019 · 229,460 vehicles · 2006 Toyota Corolla, 2007 Toyota Corolla, 2008 Toyota Corolla

Passenger airbag inflator may explode, sending metal shards

Recall 18V883 · Dec 12, 2018 · 168,993 vehicles · 2005 Toyota Tundra, 2005 Toyota Sequoia, 2003 Toyota Sequoia

Passenger airbag inflator may explode in a crash

Recall 18V024 · Jan 9, 2018 · 628,018 vehicles · 2009 Toyota Corolla, 2010 Toyota Corolla, 2009 Toyota Corolla Matrix

Passenger airbag may explode and spray metal fragments

Recall 18V025 · Jan 9, 2018 · 116,126 vehicles · 2010 Pontiac Vibe, 2010 Toyota Yaris, 2003 Toyota Corolla Matrix

Passenger Air Bag May Fail to Deploy in a Crash

Recall 17V061 · Jan 26, 2017 · 91,007 vehicles · 2006 Pontiac Solstice, 2007 Pontiac Solstice, 2008 Pontiac Solstice

Passenger airbag may rupture and spray metal fragments

Recall 17V006 · Jan 9, 2017 · 577,875 vehicles · 2009 Toyota Corolla, 2009 Toyota Corolla Matrix, 2009 Pontiac Vibe

Passenger Airbag Inflator May Rupture, Spraying Metal

Recall 16V340 · May 23, 2016 · 1,754,517 vehicles · 2009 Toyota Corolla, 2010 Toyota Corolla, 2009 Pontiac Vibe

Passenger Air Bag May Rupture and Spray Metal Fragments

Recall 16V127 · Mar 3, 2016 · 147,242 vehicles · 2008 Toyota Corolla, 2008 Pontiac Vibe, 2008 Lexus SC

Passenger Air Bag May Rupture and Spray Metal Fragments

Recall 16V128 · Mar 2, 2016 · 71,163 vehicles · 2008 Toyota Corolla, 2008 Pontiac Vibe, 2008 Lexus SC