Home › Hyundai recalls

Hyundai Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Hyundai model. Pick a model to see each year.


Hyundai models

ModelRecallsComplaintsLatest year
Hyundai Sonata13216,1082026
Hyundai Elantra1048,7352026
Hyundai Santa FE897,6932026
Hyundai Tucson706,3282026
Hyundai Palisade322,4992026
Hyundai Accent502,0342022
Hyundai Ioniq 5211,3502027
Hyundai Veloster181,2982021
Hyundai Genesis221,2452018
Hyundai Santa FE Sport221,1992018
Hyundai Kona138132026
Hyundai Sonata Hybrid347972026
Hyundai Tiburon277622008
Hyundai Azera397132017
Hyundai Veracruz236622012
Hyundai Tucson Hybrid83842026
Hyundai Santa Cruz133282026
Hyundai XG 35083192006
Hyundai Entourage112882008
Hyundai Santa FE Hybrid182782027
Hyundai Genesis Coupe222222016
Hyundai Excel71822001
Hyundai Elantra Touring111752013
Hyundai Kona Electric101512025
Hyundai Venue61462026
Hyundai Elantra Hybrid131362026
Hyundai Ioniq 6131312025
Hyundai Ioniq Hybrid61252022
Hyundai Elantra GT21202020
Hyundai Equus6962016
Hyundai XG3007752004
Hyundai Sonata Plug-IN Hybrid5632019
Hyundai Veloster N6632022
Hyundai Scoupe0611995
Hyundai Santa FE Plug-IN Hybrid7482023
Hyundai Sonata GLS0461999
Hyundai Elantra N7402026
Hyundai Ioniq 93382026
Hyundai Hyundai0352002
Hyundai Ioniq Plug-IN Hybrid2292022
Hyundai Santa FE XL1262019
Hyundai Tucson Plug-IN Hybrid7262026
Hyundai Ioniq Electric5242021
Hyundai Nexo13222024
Hyundai Ioniq 5 N0182025
Hyundai XG300L0132002
Hyundai Elantra Coupe3122015
Hyundai Palisade Hybrid3122027
Hyundai Kona N3112023
Hyundai XG052002
Hyundai LD15 Bering142000
Hyundai Accent GT111997
Hyundai ALL Models012014
Hyundai Ioniq012020
Hyundai Genesis G70102020
Hyundai Tucson Fuel Cell102015
Hyundai Xcient102023

Latest Hyundai recalls

Loose Front Strut Bolts Can Cause Loss of Steering

Recall 26V692 · Oct 20, 2026 · 24 vehicles · 2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid, 2026 Hyundai Elantra

Wheels Can Loosen and Detach While Driving

Recall 26V693 · Oct 20, 2026 · 17 vehicles · 2026 Hyundai Venue, 2026 Hyundai Elantra, 2026 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid

Front seat motors can overheat and cause a fire

Recall 26V664 · Oct 8, 2026 · 94,622 vehicles · 2015 Hyundai Genesis, 2016 Hyundai Genesis, 2018 Genesis G80

Rear power seats may not stop when they hit a person

Recall 26V588 · Sep 11, 2026 · 5,360 vehicles · 2026 Hyundai Ioniq 9

Rear center seat belt buckle may fail in a crash

Recall 26V452 · Jul 14, 2026 · 47,787 vehicles · 2024 Hyundai Kona, 2026 Hyundai Kona, 2025 Hyundai Kona

Battery May Cause Fire While Parked or Driving

Recall 26V432 · Jul 2, 2026 · 6 vehicles · 2023 Hyundai Ioniq 5, 2024 Hyundai Ioniq 5

Instrument Panel May Fail, Hiding Speed and Warning Lights

Recall 26V400 · Jun 23, 2026 · 96,310 vehicles · 2025 Hyundai Tucson, 2026 Hyundai Tucson, 2025 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid

Rear suspension bolts may loosen, risking loss of control

Recall 26V314 · May 18, 2026 · 172 vehicles · 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 5, 2026 Hyundai Ioniq 9

Automatic Braking May Engage Without Warning

Recall 26V316 · May 18, 2026 · 423,062 vehicles · 2025 Hyundai Tucson, 2025 Hyundai Santa Cruz, 2026 Hyundai Tucson

Driver's air bag may rupture and spray metal fragments

Recall 26V307 · May 14, 2026 · 3,493 vehicles · 2015 Hyundai Elantra, 2016 Hyundai Elantra, 2016 Hyundai Elantra GT