Home › Ford recalls

Ford Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Ford model. Pick a model to see each year.


Ford models

ModelRecallsComplaintsLatest year
Ford F-15029338,1042027
Ford Explorer30234,6422027
Ford Escape20227,5602026
Ford Fusion11822,4512020
Ford Focus8922,1082018
Ford Taurus11916,9142019
Ford Windstar8714,1532005
Ford Edge8814,1152024
Ford Expedition1469,4072027
Ford Mustang1638,9122026
Ford Ranger1668,1972026
Ford F-250 SD1456,5422026
Ford F-250864,2572014
Ford Freestyle33,6652007
Ford F-350 SD1833,6512026
Ford Escort163,4812003
Ford Fiesta233,1772019
Ford Contour383,1552001
Ford F-350772,8582014
Ford Crown Victoria1022,8572011
Ford Freestar102,5332007
Ford Thunderbird172,0142005
Ford Flex341,9462019
Ford Ecosport121,8652022
Ford Escape Hybrid21,7462025
Ford Aerostar291,7072000
Ford Bronco1191,4312026
Ford Bronco Sport661,4092026
Ford Fusion Hybrid41,2022020
Ford Excursion271,1462010
Ford Probe121,1161999
Ford Five Hundred31,0742007
Ford E-3502891,0732027
Ford E-1501539662023
Ford Maverick Hybrid38772026
Ford Tempo78172000
Ford Econoline638112026
Ford Transit1547912027
Ford Explorer Sport97362005
Ford Explorer Sport Trac107202010
Ford Mustang GT16942006
Ford Mustang Mach E426832026
Ford F-150 Hybrid26382026
Ford Transit Connect775752023
Ford F-550 SD1714662026
Ford F-450 SD1904652026
Ford E-4501184182027
Ford F Super Duty194122008
Ford C-Max273732018
Ford Maverick833352026
Ford Fusion Energi23172020
Ford E-2502163062023
Ford F Series63022008
Ford Ford22852009
Ford Ford Truck02742003
Ford F15042541990
Ford F-150 Lightning BEV282452026
Ford Aspire22111997
Ford 50002042007
Ford Focus Electric111812017
Ford Taurus X21642009
Ford Club Wagon41532001
Ford Mustang Convertible01392003
Ford C-Max Energi11372017
Ford Redundant C-Max Hybrid21372015
Ford Cvpi71342005
Ford Escape Phev101292026
Ford Motor Home01252003
Ford F-53231212026
Ford Taurus (Sho)61191999
Ford F-450291182020
Ford F250161072008
Ford F Series (Light)01052002
Ford F-55038942020
Ford Festiva3771994
Ford Grand Marquis1722007
Ford ZX2 (Escort)0662003
Ford E5500652003
Ford Escape HEV1642007
Ford F5314622021
Ford E Series25612008
Ford Pickup0602000
Ford Super Duty2532010
Ford F-650 SD35442026
Ford Explorer Police Intercept5422022
Ford F35014392008
Ford Mountaineer3392004
Ford Supercrew1362001
Ford Bronco II1341996
Ford LCF 450 Series0332007
Ford F-65021322022
Ford Focus SVT1322002
Ford Police Interceptor Sedan3322017
Ford Police Interceptor Utilit3322017
Ford Ranger EV4282001
Ford E35019262013
Ford Mustang Cobra2252000
Ford Navigator4232003
Ford F Series (Heavy)0212002
Ford Lariat0192001
Ford Stripped Chassis0192016
Ford F80015171998
Ford E15016162013
Ford F-350 Super Duty16152014
Ford F-5925152026
Ford Explorer Hybrid7142027
Ford E Series Super Duty0132001
Ford F Series (Medium)0131999
Ford LTD0132000
Ford SHO (Taurus)0131999
Ford Super Duty F Series0132002
Ford Taurus Police Interceptor3132015
Ford Aeromax5121998
Ford Van2112006
Ford B8001101998
Ford E-55018102006
Ford F-75015102022
Ford GT11102018
Ford School Bus1101998
Ford F7001891998
Ford GT500092008
Ford Supercab292001
Ford F-600 SD2372026
Ford Utility Van XH072000
Ford Cargo061996
Ford EXP061994
Ford F-750 SD2562026
Ford Focus RS062016
Ford Topaz061992
Ford XL061998
Ford Ford GT252006
Ford B7001741997
Ford E2501742013
Ford F100041996
Ford F6001141995
Ford LCF 550 Series042007
Ford Redundant F-2501042022
Ford B Series131998
Ford C Series031999
Ford F Super Duty Chassis131997
Ford F-450 Super Duty1632014
Ford Heavy Duty232000
Ford L Series331998
Ford 7000122000
Ford CF Series022001
Ford Ecostar121996
Ford Explorer Intercept Hybrid222021
Ford F450021990
Ford F7501322005
Ford LCF422007
Ford LN8000621997
Ford LNT8000621997
Ford Louisville621998
Ford AT9513111998
Ford AT9522111998
Ford Cab Chassis011998
Ford CL Series011991
Ford ECO Sport012005
Ford F-530012008
Ford F-650 Roush Propane312017
Ford F250 HD011990
Ford F250 LD011990
Ford F460011997
Ford F47011998
Ford F550012017
Ford L Series (Heavy)011991
Ford L8501111998
Ford L9000811995
Ford Lincoln011991
Ford LN Series011995
Ford LT8000611995
Ford LTL Series011995
Ford Medium Duty011995
Ford Ranger Electric011999
Ford Ranger J97012000
Ford S Super Duty011992
Ford Squire011994
Ford Super Duty F012000
Ford Transit T-350 HD012016
Ford Triton012000
Ford V184012000
Ford 8000102000
Ford A9513101998
Ford B6001701995
Ford CF7000201993
Ford CF8000201993
Ford CFT8000201993
Ford Chassis201991
Ford E-350 Allstar302007
Ford E-350 Cutaway402007
Ford E-350 Starlite302007
Ford E-350 Van402007
Ford E-450 Allstar302007
Ford E-450 Cutaway402007
Ford E-450 Roush Propane302017
Ford E-Transit602026
Ford E-Transit Chassis202025
Ford E450302004
Ford Econoline 350102006
Ford Explorer Phev302022
Ford F Series Chassis101990
Ford F-350 Cutaway102008
Ford F-450 Cutaway102008
Ford F-550 Cutaway102008
Ford F-550 Super Duty1602014
Ford F-650 Incomplete Chassis202024
Ford F-750 Roush Propane302017
Ford F450 Classic Traveler902006
Ford F550 Classic Traveler902006
Ford F59 Roush Propane302017
Ford F650102018
Ford Freestar Conversion302006
Ford FT900701995
Ford L7000101993
Ford L800401994
Ford L8000701995
Ford L8500101997
Ford L900401994
Ford LA9000301995
Ford Limo Coach302005
Ford LL9000301995
Ford LN7000601995
Ford LN9000101990
Ford LNT9000101990
Ford LS8000601995
Ford LS9000101990
Ford LT9000101990
Ford LTA9000301995
Ford LTL9000301995
Ford LTS8000601995
Ford LTS9000101990
Ford MPV502006
Ford MPV Bus502005
Ford Mustang Cobra R102000
Ford Mustang GTD202026
Ford Odyssey1802026
Ford Odyssey LT302009
Ford Odyssey MPV302011
Ford Odyssey XL102004
Ford P800401995
Ford Redundant F-3501102020
Ford Terra Transit702006
Ford Usps Stripped Chassis102001
Ford Van Terra502010

Latest Ford recalls

Tailgate Cable May Fail, Letting Tailgate Drop

Recall 26V689 · Oct 20, 2026 · 30,123 vehicles · 2026 Ford F-250 SD, 2026 Ford F-350 SD, 2026 Ford F-450 SD

Rearview Camera May Show Blank Or Distorted Image

Recall 26V650 · Oct 6, 2026 · 506 vehicles · 2015 Ford Transit Connect

Speedometer And Tachometer May Stick Or Read Wrongly

Recall 26V653 · Oct 6, 2026 · 102,159 vehicles · 2025 Ford F-250 SD, 2025 Ford F-350 SD, 2025 Ford F-450 SD

Front Seats May Not Be Secured, Raising Crash Injury Risk

Recall 26V655 · Oct 6, 2026 · 2,276 vehicles · 2025 Ford F-150, 2026 Ford F-150, 2027 Ford F-150

Rearview Camera Screen May Go Blank, Raising Crash Risk

Recall 26V605 · Sep 22, 2026 · 11,405 vehicles · 2026 Ford Ranger

Headlights May Fail, Reducing Nighttime Visibility

Recall 26V606 · Sep 22, 2026 · 41,748 vehicles · 2025 Ford Expedition, 2026 Ford F-250 SD, 2026 Ford F-350 SD

Rear Axle Bearing May Cause Wheel Lock-Up Or Driveshaft Failure

Recall 26V576 · Sep 9, 2026 · 37 vehicles · 2026 Ford F-150

Loose Rear Stabilizer Rod Can Cause Loss Of Control

Recall 26V577 · Sep 9, 2026 · 17 vehicles · 2026 Ford F-150

Fuel Tank May Detach Or Leak, Risking Crash Or Fire

Recall 26V578 · Sep 9, 2026 · 223,472 vehicles · 2023 Ford F-150, 2024 Ford F-150, 2025 Ford F-150

Rear Seat Belt Warning May Fail To Alert Unbuckled Riders

Recall 26V579 · Sep 9, 2026 · 1,945 vehicles · 2026 Ford Transit, 2027 Ford Transit