Home › Nissan recalls

Nissan Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Nissan model. Pick a model to see each year.


Nissan models

ModelRecallsComplaintsLatest year
Nissan Altima9915,4892026
Nissan Rogue797,4042026
Nissan Pathfinder967,3282026
Nissan Maxima486,5072023
Nissan Murano515,9662026
Nissan Sentra1135,8312026
Nissan Frontier693,3642026
Nissan Versa623,3272025
Nissan Titan643,2662024
Nissan Xterra403,0992015
Nissan Quest372,1212017
Nissan Armada431,8542026
Nissan Leaf491,1172026
Nissan 350Z56572009
Nissan Kicks135292026
Nissan Juke144782017
Nissan D2183861997
Nissan 370Z23612020
Nissan Rogue Sport83452022
Nissan Versa Note112652019
Nissan Cube72172014
Nissan Titan XD62002023
Nissan 240SX31461998
Nissan 200SX51252001
Nissan Altima Hybrid21132011
Nissan Stanza31071996
Nissan Crew1872004
Nissan Nissan0772002
Nissan NV15702021
Nissan Ariya3602025
Nissan 300ZX0561996
Nissan Redundant NV2009452019
Nissan NV2009352021
Nissan GT-R5332021
Nissan Redundant Rogue Sport2312022
Nissan Redundant Rogue5252022
Nissan Redundant Altima0212020
Nissan NV35000192017
Nissan Redundant Kicks1162023
Nissan Pickup0141990
Nissan Crew Cab0132002
Nissan NX2131992
Nissan Pathfinder Hybrid5122016
Nissan Axxess071990
Nissan Pick UP XE061997
Nissan Redundant Pathfinder052020
Nissan Z452025
Nissan Nissan Truck041990
Nissan Redundant Ariya142023
Nissan King Cab031995
Nissan Redundant Murano032020
Nissan 720021995
Nissan NV1500022017
Nissan Altra112002
Nissan Murano Hybrid612016
Nissan NV200 Taxi1012019
Nissan NV2500012014
Nissan Serena012001
Nissan Standard E011995
Nissan Truck111990
Nissan Van511994
Nissan Rogue Hybrid302019

Latest Nissan recalls

Passenger Air Bags May Not Deploy as Intended

Recall 26V526 · Aug 12, 2026 · 149 vehicles · 2025 Nissan Altima

Incorrect load label can let SUV be overloaded, raising crash risk

Recall 26V455 · Jul 15, 2026 · 168,149 vehicles · 2014 Infiniti QX80, 2013 Infiniti QX56, 2012 Infiniti QX56

Rear seat belt may unlock early, child seat may not stay secure

Recall 26V425 · Jul 1, 2026 · 3,788 vehicles · 2026 Nissan Leaf

Gear Indicator May Not Display, Risking Rollaway

Recall 26V419 · Jun 30, 2026 · 5,823 vehicles · 2026 Nissan Rogue

Driveshaft may loosen, causing sudden power loss or rollaway

Recall 26V410 · Jun 26, 2026 · 946 vehicles · 2025 Nissan Sentra

Dashboard screen may go blank, hiding speed and warning lights

Recall 26V331 · May 21, 2026 · 51,598 vehicles · 2025 Nissan Kicks, 2026 Nissan Kicks

Driver Air Bag May Rupture or Detach in a Crash

Recall 26V230 · Apr 9, 2026 · 47,928 vehicles · 2009 Nissan Cube, 2010 Nissan Cube

Battery May Short Circuit and Cause Fire; Do Not Charge

Recall 26V188 · Mar 25, 2026 · 51 vehicles · 2026 Nissan Leaf

Front seats may come loose in a crash

Recall 26V145 · Mar 13, 2026 · 15 vehicles · 2026 Nissan Kicks, 2026 Nissan Sentra

Engine Oil Can Break Down and Cause Engine Failure or Fire

Recall 26V080 · Feb 11, 2026 · 323,917 vehicles · 2023 Nissan Rogue, 2024 Nissan Rogue, 2025 Nissan Rogue