Home › Toyota recalls

Toyota Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Toyota model. Pick a model to see each year.


Toyota models

ModelRecallsComplaintsLatest year
Toyota Camry11017,9202024
Toyota Prius9112,5252026
Toyota Corolla12511,6692026
Toyota RAV41459,4102025
Toyota Sienna1518,5542020
Toyota Tacoma1498,4842026
Toyota Tundra1976,9472026
Toyota 4 Runner1275,8752026
Toyota Highlander1195,7962026
Toyota Avalon843,4042022
Toyota Sequoia993,0652022
Toyota Camry Hybrid361,4282026
Toyota Matrix211,1772013
Toyota FJ Cruiser579082015
Toyota Camry Solara98662009
Toyota Highlander Hybrid538242025
Toyota Yaris688102020
Toyota C-HR75552026
Toyota Sienna Hybrid234942026
Toyota Prius V134792018
Toyota Venza334542015
Toyota Corolla Matrix473982013
Toyota Grand Highlander103682026
Toyota Celica93652005
Toyota Pickup63252002
Toyota Corolla Cross63202026
Toyota T10063201998
Toyota Redundant Sienna32842022
Toyota Venza Hybrid92762024
Toyota Tercel12592000
Toyota Land Cruiser532562021
Toyota Previa32232001
Toyota RAV4 Prime112162024
Toyota Echo71962005
Toyota Prius C51912019
Toyota RAV4 Hybrid181532026
Toyota Prius Prime111222024
Toyota Toyota Truck11152003
Toyota Sequoia SR501072003
Toyota Sequoia Hybrid12982026
Toyota Land Cruiser Hybrid11822027
Toyota Toyota0812003
Toyota Yaris H/B3782009
Toyota Prius Plug-IN Hybrid9682026
Toyota Supra19672025
Toyota Avalon Hybrid18632021
Toyota BZ4X9502025
Toyota GR863472025
Toyota Crown11462026
Toyota Paseo0401997
Toyota MR22382005
Toyota Mirai7312025
Toyota GR Corolla5262025
Toyota Prerunner0252002
Toyota RAV4 Plug-IN Hybrid3242026
Toyota Yaris IA0242018
Toyota 4X40231994
Toyota BZ1222026
Toyota RAV4 EV9212014
Toyota Corolla IM1202018
Toyota Crown Signia3162026
Toyota Scion TC0162008
Toyota Tioo0161997
Toyota SR50151993
Toyota 864142020
Toyota Scion0142016
Toyota Cressida0131992
Toyota MR2 Spyder0132003
Toyota Scion XB0112008
Toyota Tundra Hybrid29112026
Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid10102026
Toyota 4 Wheel Drive081995
Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid972026
Toyota Truck071995
Toyota Corolla Hatchback362025
Toyota Corolla Hybrid752025
Toyota 4X2041993
Toyota Van041994
Toyota Solara031998
Toyota 4RUNNER I-Force MAX Hybrid122026
Toyota Cavalier022000
Toyota FR-S022017
Toyota Redundant Venza422024
Toyota Unknown022015
Toyota Avensis012011
Toyota LX470011998
Toyota PK011996
Toyota Redundant Camry112025
Toyota Redundant Sequoia012024
Toyota SR011991
Toyota BZ Woodland102026
Toyota Fchv-Adv302011
Toyota GR Supra102023
Toyota Redundant Tundra Hybrid102025
Toyota Tacoma Hybrid602025

Latest Toyota recalls

Second-Row Seatbacks May Not Stay Secure in a Crash

Recall 26V690 · Oct 20, 2026 · 228,367 vehicles · 2022 Toyota Sienna Hybrid, 2023 Toyota Sienna Hybrid, 2024 Toyota Sienna Hybrid

Fuel Tube Can Disconnect and Leak, Raising Fire Risk

Recall 26V673 · Oct 14, 2026 · 105,794 vehicles · 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser Hybrid, 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Hybrid, 2026 Toyota Land Cruiser Hybrid

Engine May Cut Power or Shut Down at Highway Speeds

Recall 26V659 · Oct 7, 2026 · 30,978 vehicles · 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-IN Hybrid

Steering Knuckles May Crack, Causing Loss of Steering

Recall 26V598 · Sep 17, 2026 · 617 vehicles · 2026 Lexus RX, 2026 Lexus TX, 2026 Lexus TX Hybrid

Software error can cut drive power in electric C-HR

Recall 26V570 · Sep 2, 2026 · 8,521 vehicles · 2026 Toyota C-HR

Incorrect Load Limit Label Could Lead to Overloading and Crash Risk

Recall 26V571 · Sep 2, 2026 · 135 vehicles · 2024 Toyota Tacoma Hybrid, 2025 Toyota Tundra, 2025 Toyota Tundra Hybrid

Dash Display May Fail at Startup, Hiding Safety Warnings

Recall 26V511 · Aug 6, 2026 · 508,354 vehicles · 2025 Toyota Camry Hybrid, 2026 Toyota Camry Hybrid

Electrical short can disable stability control and stick brake lights on

Recall 26V512 · Aug 6, 2026 · 407 vehicles · 2026 Toyota BZ Woodland

Shock Absorber Can Corrode and Detach From Truck

Recall 26V514 · Aug 6, 2026 · 48,280 vehicles · 2024 Toyota Tacoma, 2024 Toyota Tacoma Hybrid, 2025 Toyota Tacoma

Rear Axle Carrier May Break, Causing Loss of Control

Recall 26V437 · Jul 8, 2026 · 5,408 vehicles · 2026 Lexus TX, 2026 Lexus TX Hybrid, 2026 Lexus TX Plug-IN Hybrid