Home › Jeep recalls

Jeep Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Jeep model. Pick a model to see each year.


Jeep models

ModelRecallsComplaintsLatest year
Jeep Grand Cherokee24529,1572026
Jeep Wrangler20715,9252026
Jeep Cherokee11714,5102026
Jeep Liberty538,8822012
Jeep Compass383,7292026
Jeep Patriot162,7922017
Jeep Commander202,7522010
Jeep Renegade222,2132023
Jeep Wrangler 4-DR 4X411,3662009
Jeep Gladiator349962026
Jeep Wrangler 2-DR 4X407642009
Jeep Laredo05782006
Jeep Commander 4X404632009
Jeep Wagoneer374222025
Jeep Patriot 4X414022010
Jeep Grand Cherokee L273772026
Jeep Grand Cherokee 4XE182702025
Jeep Wrangler 4XE162382025
Jeep Compass 4X412182009
Jeep Grand Wagoneer471852026
Jeep Patriot FWD01712010
Jeep Wrangler Sahara01552007
Jeep Commander 4X201472006
Jeep Wrangler 4-DR 4X201072009
Jeep Wagoneer S13832026
Jeep Compass FWD0672010
Jeep Wrangler 2-DR 4X4 RHD0512009
Jeep Wrangler X RHD 4X40372007
Jeep Jeep0362000
Jeep Wrangler YJ0232003
Jeep Wrangler 4-DR 4X4 RHD0212009
Jeep Comanche3181992
Jeep Wagoneer L5122025
Jeep Grand Wagoneer L832026
Jeep Colorado011990
Jeep Grand Cherokee 4X4012011

Latest Jeep recalls

Roof Rack Crossbars Can Detach While Driving

Recall 26V584 · Sep 10, 2026 · 97,349 vehicles · 2022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer, 2022 Jeep Wagoneer, 2023 Jeep Grand Wagoneer

Low Tire Pressure May Go Undetected, Raising Crash Risk

Recall 26V559 · Sep 1, 2026 · 201,975 vehicles · 2024 Jeep Grand Wagoneer, 2024 Jeep Wagoneer, 2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee

Rear Coil Springs Can Detach While Driving, Raising Crash Risk

Recall 26V562 · Sep 1, 2026 · 328,381 vehicles · 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4XE, 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee, 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee

Windshield Wipers May Fail, Reducing Visibility

Recall 26V529 · Aug 13, 2026 · 81 vehicles · 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee, 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee L

Rearview Camera Image May Not Appear In Reverse

Recall 26V531 · Aug 13, 2026 · 844,027 vehicles · 2026 RAM 2500, 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee, 2026 RAM Promaster

Steel Wheels May Crack Or Detach, Risking Loss Of Control

Recall 26V456 · Jul 16, 2026 · 641 vehicles · 2026 Jeep Wrangler, 2026 Jeep Gladiator

Gear Display May Fail, Risking Unintended Rollaway

Recall 26V413 · Jun 30, 2026 · 7 vehicles · 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee, 2023 Jeep Wagoneer, 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee

Brake Software May Cause Loss Of Stability Control And Brake Assist

Recall 26V414 · Jun 30, 2026 · 11,980 vehicles · 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer, 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer L

Steering Pump Wiring Can Overheat And Cause A Fire

Recall 26V363 · Jun 4, 2026 · 1,076,999 vehicles · 2021 Jeep Gladiator, 2021 Jeep Wrangler, 2021 Jeep Wrangler 4XE

Rearview Camera Image May Not Display, Raising Crash Risk

Recall 26V326 · May 21, 2026 · 59 vehicles · 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer, 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer L