Home › Chevrolet recalls

Chevrolet Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Chevrolet model. Pick a model to see each year.


Chevrolet models

ModelRecallsComplaintsLatest year
Chevrolet Malibu10019,3672025
Chevrolet Silverado 150010618,1402026
Chevrolet Impala6510,4192020
Chevrolet Tahoe13910,0692026
Chevrolet Equinox489,2162027
Chevrolet Silverado788,7482017
Chevrolet Suburban1418,0422024
Chevrolet Blazer528,0382026
Chevrolet Cobalt297,6812017
Chevrolet Trailblazer457,1672026
Chevrolet S10505,6652018
Chevrolet Traverse685,5152027
Chevrolet Corvette675,0482025
Chevrolet Cavalier344,5492005
Chevrolet Silverado 2500884,0982026
Chevrolet Cruze443,7262019
Chevrolet Colorado503,6522026
Chevrolet HHR223,5752011
Chevrolet Camaro432,9652024
Chevrolet Lumina362,9522008
Chevrolet Astro292,6222005
Chevrolet Venture432,3352005
Chevrolet Monte Carlo402,1202010
Chevrolet Avalanche391,9662013
Chevrolet Volt121,8732019
Chevrolet Suburban 150091,4382026
Chevrolet Aveo91,3222012
Chevrolet Silverado 3500961,0792026
Chevrolet Malibu Maxx131,0742007
Chevrolet Trax241,0012026
Chevrolet Bolt EV399882027
Chevrolet Sonic239542020
Chevrolet Avalanche 150068972013
Chevrolet Trailblazer EXT138632006
Chevrolet C150017561996
Chevrolet Corsica57241997
Chevrolet Express1366502026
Chevrolet Caprice436092014
Chevrolet Uplander85842009
Chevrolet Spark195042022
Chevrolet Lumina APV174771999
Chevrolet Pickup04722003
Chevrolet Beretta84322002
Chevrolet Chevrolet Truck04202003
Chevrolet Tracker04112004
Chevrolet C/K Pickups73822002
Chevrolet K150013581996
Chevrolet Captiva13152015
Chevrolet Malibu Classic23122008
Chevrolet Cobalt SS02942010
Chevrolet Trailblazer EXT 37002882006
Chevrolet Equinox EV102862026
Chevrolet G20172411999
Chevrolet 150032362007
Chevrolet C250012021996
Chevrolet Van01952002
Chevrolet C1511941996
Chevrolet Silverado 1500 HD01822005
Chevrolet Suburban 250001672011
Chevrolet Prizm01552002
Chevrolet Trailblazer 36001492009
Chevrolet Corvette Z0621462008
Chevrolet Bolt EUV41452023
Chevrolet Express 350071342024
Chevrolet Chevrolet01262003
Chevrolet C350041222018
Chevrolet K1511151996
Chevrolet C10391122001
Chevrolet Express 150031122014
Chevrolet Z7101052002
Chevrolet Cheverolet SS251032017
Chevrolet C Series(Light)01001997
Chevrolet Blazer EV9992026
Chevrolet Malibu ECO1992014
Chevrolet Captiva Sport2952014
Chevrolet Malibu Hybrid1932019
Chevrolet Tahoe Hybrid0932012
Chevrolet Avalanche 25000912007
Chevrolet Classic2892005
Chevrolet K25001881996
Chevrolet Chevy Van0872003
Chevrolet C Series1832008
Chevrolet Express 25002772023
Chevrolet SSR1742006
Chevrolet G Series12732007
Chevrolet G3013602002
Chevrolet K1019582000
Chevrolet C2033572001
Chevrolet Motor Home0522002
Chevrolet C351511996
Chevrolet C/K Series0482003
Chevrolet Silverado EV9472026
Chevrolet Yukon0452003
Chevrolet K35002411996
Chevrolet Explorer0402002
Chevrolet K251391996
Chevrolet S Pickup0392002
Chevrolet C251361996
Chevrolet C3031361998
Chevrolet Conventional0332003
Chevrolet Sierra0332003
Chevrolet S/T Blazer0322005
Chevrolet Silverado Classic0312007
Chevrolet P301301999
Chevrolet Pick UP0291998
Chevrolet Sonoma0292003
Chevrolet G106281998
Chevrolet Kodiak26272008
Chevrolet Pickup Truck0271993
Chevrolet S10 Pickup0251996
Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD0251999
Chevrolet Spark EV8252016
Chevrolet G Van7242008
Chevrolet Envoy0232002
Chevrolet G250221997
Chevrolet S Series0222002
Chevrolet Jimmy0212001
Chevrolet Impala (Gmx 211)1202006
Chevrolet K2020201998
Chevrolet C550011192009
Chevrolet C/K 35000171999
Chevrolet G350172002
Chevrolet K351171996
Chevrolet W350014172009
Chevrolet 35007162022
Chevrolet C45005162009
Chevrolet Sierra PU1161996
Chevrolet K Series0152001
Chevrolet P Series0141999
Chevrolet Metro0132000
Chevrolet Tahoe Police Pursuit9132016
Chevrolet Beauville0122000
Chevrolet C Series(Medium)0121995
Chevrolet Denali0122006
Chevrolet City Express5112018
Chevrolet Express Cutaway Van29112024
Chevrolet P30 Chassis0111997
Chevrolet 2500HD7102007
Chevrolet Express 45000102016
Chevrolet Optra4102007
Chevrolet W450014102010
Chevrolet Celebrity291992
Chevrolet P3891998
Chevrolet S-Blazer091995
Chevrolet Silverado HD592016
Chevrolet L Series082002
Chevrolet S-10081996
Chevrolet S/T Pickup082001
Chevrolet 5500HD1572023
Chevrolet APV071995
Chevrolet C Pickup072000
Chevrolet C65001372007
Chevrolet GMT 400071999
Chevrolet Motorhome071996
Chevrolet N300072015
Chevrolet S Utility072002
Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD071998
Chevrolet Silverado 5500972024
Chevrolet T Series672008
Chevrolet W-Series1072010
Chevrolet CK1073061994
Chevrolet K301962000
Chevrolet M Series062001
Chevrolet C3500HD151996
Chevrolet Caprice Classic051992
Chevrolet Caprice Police Pursuit2452017
Chevrolet G15051996
Chevrolet Incomplete/Cutaway C3052005
Chevrolet P-30051996
Chevrolet S/T Series051997
Chevrolet Silverado 45001052024
Chevrolet T10752001
Chevrolet W4052000
Chevrolet C75001642009
Chevrolet Express Cutaway042013
Chevrolet G1500042008
Chevrolet G2500042005
Chevrolet G3500342008
Chevrolet H Series042001
Chevrolet K1041998
Chevrolet Sport Van141995
Chevrolet T Utility042002
Chevrolet C Series (Light)031998
Chevrolet C/K 1500031996
Chevrolet Chevy Van G20031992
Chevrolet Fleetside031995
Chevrolet GEO031994
Chevrolet L Van332000
Chevrolet M Van032002
Chevrolet Silverado 65001032025
Chevrolet Silverado Hybrid032006
Chevrolet Silverado LT032018
Chevrolet T Pickup032000
Chevrolet T7500032009
Chevrolet Trans Sport032002
Chevrolet Z24031993
Chevrolet 30HD021994
Chevrolet 3500HD722024
Chevrolet ASTR0021992
Chevrolet B71422001
Chevrolet Bus Chassis021999
Chevrolet C/K Chassis Cab322001
Chevrolet C8500222008
Chevrolet Cheyenne021991
Chevrolet LOW Cab Forward 3500622019
Chevrolet P121999
Chevrolet Pick UP C&K Series021991
Chevrolet S/T Utility022001
Chevrolet S15021995
Chevrolet T6500022007
Chevrolet Topkick222002
Chevrolet V Series022001
Chevrolet Yukon XL022000
Chevrolet 2 Series011997
Chevrolet 4500012022
Chevrolet 4500HD1612023
Chevrolet 6500212019
Chevrolet 6500HD712023
Chevrolet 7H011996
Chevrolet B Series412000
Chevrolet B7 Medium Duty011998
Chevrolet Beauville Sport Van011996
Chevrolet C3012002
Chevrolet C4500 NA112008
Chevrolet C7411995
Chevrolet CK30011992
Chevrolet Corvette Convertible312026
Chevrolet Corvette Convertible E-Ray212026
Chevrolet Corvette Coupe312026
Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport Coupe012027
Chevrolet Corvette ZR1012009
Chevrolet Crew Cab011996
Chevrolet F Series011998
Chevrolet G Van Bus012006
Chevrolet G3 Van011999
Chevrolet G350011994
Chevrolet G4500212018
Chevrolet K Pickup011999
Chevrolet K2011998
Chevrolet LOW Cab Forward 45001012024
Chevrolet Lumina Minivan011994
Chevrolet M/L011998
Chevrolet Medium Duty011999
Chevrolet Nova011990
Chevrolet Onix012021
Chevrolet Orlando012015
Chevrolet P Model011995
Chevrolet P300511993
Chevrolet P35011993
Chevrolet P6111993
Chevrolet R Series012000
Chevrolet R30011995
Chevrolet R3500011991
Chevrolet Roadtrek012002
Chevrolet Sprint011991
Chevrolet T20011990
Chevrolet T8500012004
Chevrolet Truck And Van UNK011995
Chevrolet U-Van011999
Chevrolet Vandura011990
Chevrolet W7011992
Chevrolet 2500602009
Chevrolet 4500XD802022
Chevrolet 5500202007
Chevrolet 5500XD602022
Chevrolet 6500XD3302026
Chevrolet 7500XD1002026
Chevrolet B6301991
Chevrolet B6P042101990
Chevrolet B7 Chassis101995
Chevrolet B7T042101993
Chevrolet C Series (Medium)502001
Chevrolet C107101994
Chevrolet C10703101994
Chevrolet C10706101998
Chevrolet C10753101998
Chevrolet C6301995
Chevrolet C6H042102001
Chevrolet C7500NA102008
Chevrolet Corvette Coupe E-Ray102026
Chevrolet Corvette E-Ray102025
Chevrolet F6802001
Chevrolet F7802001
Chevrolet Forward 4000101990
Chevrolet G-20201996
Chevrolet G100101992
Chevrolet G200101992
Chevrolet G300101992
Chevrolet G31303101993
Chevrolet GMT 560302005
Chevrolet K100101991
Chevrolet K10703201994
Chevrolet K200101991
Chevrolet K207101994
Chevrolet L10101990
Chevrolet LOW Cab Forward 5500502023
Chevrolet LOW Cab Forward 6500402019
Chevrolet P20101990
Chevrolet P6 Chassis101995
Chevrolet P6T042101990
Chevrolet S100101990
Chevrolet T100101990
Chevrolet T15101991
Chevrolet Tiltmaster101997
Chevrolet Tiltmaster W4101994
Chevrolet W55001202009
Chevrolet WT5500402004

Latest Chevrolet recalls

Front Seats May Not Hold Occupants in a Crash

Recall 26V696 · Oct 21, 2026 · 4 vehicles · 2026 Chevrolet Traverse, 2026 GMC Acadia

Curtain Airbag Inflator May Rupture or Detach, Injuring Occupants

Recall 26V611 · Sep 24, 2026 · 1,559 vehicles · 2016 Chevrolet Silverado 1500, 2016 Chevrolet Silverado 2500, 2016 Chevrolet Silverado 3500

Rearview Camera May Show Distorted or Blank Image

Recall 26V539 · Aug 20, 2026 · 306,511 vehicles · 2024 Buick Encore GX, 2024 Buick Envista, 2025 Buick Encore GX

Wrong Rear Tire Pressure Label Can Hide Underinflation

Recall 26V530 · Aug 13, 2026 · 8 vehicles · 2024 Chevrolet Silverado 2500, 2024 GMC Sierra 2500, 2025 Chevrolet Silverado 2500

Loose Battery Module Can Damage Battery and Cause Fire

Recall 26V494 · Jul 30, 2026 · 11 vehicles · 2022 GMC Hummer EV Pickup, 2026 Chevrolet Silverado EV, 2026 GMC Sierra EV

Steel Wheels May Crack and Cause Loss of Control

Recall 26V496 · Jul 30, 2026 · 952 vehicles · 2026 Chevrolet Silverado EV, 2026 GMC Sierra EV

Loose Steering Nut Can Cause Loss of Steering Control

Recall 26V399 · Jun 23, 2026 · 26,541 vehicles · 2025 Chevrolet Express, 2025 GMC Savana, 2026 Chevrolet Express

Gear Display May Be Wrong, Risking Unexpected Movement

Recall 26V345 · May 28, 2026 · 232 vehicles · 2026 Chevrolet Express, 2026 GMC Savana

Roof Airbag Can Detach or Rupture, Spraying Debris

Recall 26V325 · May 21, 2026 · 4,315 vehicles · 2019 Chevrolet Silverado 2500, 2019 Chevrolet Silverado 3500, 2019 GMC Sierra 2500

Front Wheel Bolts May Loosen or Break, Risking Crash

Recall 26V304 · May 14, 2026 · 2,457 vehicles · 2025 GMC Yukon, 2026 Cadillac Escalade, 2026 Cadillac Escalade ESV