Home / IC Bus recalls

IC Bus Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every IC Bus model.

Most complained-about IC Bus models

IC Bus CE21owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2007 (11).
IC Bus Cesb18owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2022 (5).
IC Bus PB1056owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2019 (2).

IC Bus models

ModelRecallsOwner complaintsLatest year
IC Bus CE166212023
IC Bus Cesb203182027
IC Bus PB105062024
IC Bus Casb2642015
IC Bus Resb10032024
IC Bus BE8012016
IC Bus CE Sbus512024
IC Bus Fecb1912011
IC Bus RE5812023
IC Bus 1300 FBC702023
IC Bus 3200202011
IC Bus 3300102005
IC Bus AC502016
IC Bus AE902015
IC Bus Becb102007
IC Bus Besb1902010
IC Bus CE-C202013
IC Bus Cecb3102027
IC Bus EV602023
IC Bus Evsb2202027
IC Bus FE2602012
IC Bus Fesb5002011
IC Bus HC1402019
IC Bus Hccb1002010
IC Bus Iccb1102013
IC Bus Icsb602013
IC Bus Rccb102010
IC Bus Recb3602021
IC Bus TC2702025

Latest IC Bus recalls

School Bus Body Panels May Separate in a Crash

Recall 26V460Jul 16, 202622,730 vehicles affected

IC Bus Cesb 2025–2027IC Bus Evsb 2025–2027

Bus Body Panels May Separate in a Crash

Recall 26V461Jul 16, 202650 vehicles affected

IC Bus Cecb 2025–2027

Wheelchair Retractors May Not Lock, Risking Movement in Transit

Recall 26V364Jun 4, 202671 vehicles affected

IC Bus Cesb 2027

Drive motor may detach, creating a road hazard

Recall 26V348May 28, 2026125 vehicles affected

IC Bus Evsb 2026–2027

Battery May Stay Live During Service, Risking Electric Shock

Recall 26V226Apr 9, 20261,896 vehicles affected

IC Bus Evsb 2022–2027

School Bus Body Panels May Separate in a Crash

Recall 26V168Mar 19, 20262,874 vehicles affected

IC Bus Cesb 2023–2027IC Bus Evsb 2025–2027

Brake Fluid Leak Can Lengthen Stopping Distance

Recall 26V111Feb 26, 20264,393 vehicles affected

IC Bus Cesb 2023–2027

Wheelchair Straps May Not Lock, Risking Injury

Recall 25V879Dec 18, 2025627 vehicles affected

IC Bus Cesb 2026–2027

Wheelchair Straps May Not Lock, Risking Movement in Transit

Recall 25V880Dec 18, 20252 vehicles affected

IC Bus Cecb 2026

School Bus May Exceed Weight Limit, Raising Crash Risk

Recall 25V783Nov 13, 2025142 vehicles affected

IC Bus Cesb 2023–2027