Home / Latest recalls / 19V370

Freightliner Cascadia Recall 19V370: Insufficient air brake reservoir may reduce braking, raising crash risk

NHTSA campaign 19V370, reported May 14, 2019, 741 vehicles potentially affected.

What this recall means for you

Some heavy trucks may have an air brake reservoir (tank) that is too small to meet federal brake standards. If the reservoir does not hold enough air, braking effectiveness can be reduced, which increases the risk of a crash.

Dealers will add air reservoir capacity to affected vehicles. The repair is free at an authorized dealer. Owner letters were mailed on November 29, 2021. You can also contact Daimler Trucks North America customer service at 1-800-547-0712, referencing recall FL-815, and check your vehicle identification number (VIN) for open recalls.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 19V370Daimler Trucks North America LLC
Component
SERVICE BRAKES, AIR:SUPPLY:RESERVOIR/TANK
Problem
Daimler Trucks North America LLC (DTNA) is recalling certain 2004-2019 Freightliner 108SD, 114SD, 122SD, Cascadia, Columbia, Classic, FL80, FLD 120SD, Business Class M2, Western Star 4700, 4900, 6900, Sterling Acterra, L7500, LT7500, L8500, LT8500, L9500, and LT9500 vehicles. The vehicles may have an insufficient service brake air reservoir capacity. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 121, "Air Brake Systems."
Risk
An insufficient air reservoir volume may reduce brake effectiveness, increasing the risk of crash.
Remedy
DTNA will notify owners, and dealers will add air reservoir capacity to the affected vehicles. Owner letters were mailed on November 29, 2021. Owners may contact DTNA customer service at 1-800-547-0712. DTNA's number for this recall is FL-815.
Notes
Owners may also contact the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Vehicle Safety Hotline at 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), or go to www.safercar.gov.

Affected vehicles

Freightliner 108SD201320142015201620172018
Freightliner 114SD201420152016201720182019
Freightliner 122SD2014
Freightliner Cascadia2013201420152016201720182019
Freightliner Classic XL2010
Freightliner Columbia20052006200720082009
Freightliner FL80 Business Class20042005
Freightliner FLD2010
Freightliner M22005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Freightliner M2 Business Class20182019
Sterling Acterra200520062007
Sterling L75002007
Sterling L850020062007
Sterling L9500200420052006
Sterling LT 85002007
Sterling LT75002007
Sterling LT95002005200620072008
Western Star 470020142015
Western Star 49002015
Western Star 69002006