Home / Latest recalls / 23V806

Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 2500 Recall 23V806: Windows and cargo rails may detach in a crash

NHTSA campaign 23V806, reported December 1, 2023, 131 vehicles potentially affected.

What this recall means for you

This recall covers certain 2021 Sprinter vans, which may have a topcoat paint formula that prevents the windows and interior cargo lashing rails from bonding properly to the vehicle body.

If a window is not sufficiently bonded, it can detach during a crash. Objects secured to an insufficiently bonded lashing rail can also come loose, increasing the risk of injury to occupants.

Dealers will inspect the paint adhesion and repair it as necessary, free of charge. Depending on the extent of any damage, the manufacturer may offer to repurchase the vehicle. Owners can contact Daimler Vans USA customer service at 1-877-762-8267, referencing recall number VS3LACKHA, and can check their VIN for open recalls.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 23V806Daimler Vans USA, LLC
Component
STRUCTURE:BODY
Problem
Daimler Vans USA, LLC (DVUSA) is recalling certain 2021-2023 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter and 2021 Freightliner Sprinter vehicles. The topcoat paint formula may cause the windows and interior lashing rails to be insufficiently bonded to the vehicle.
Risk
An insufficiently bonded window can detach during a crash, and objects secured to an insufficiently bonded interior lashing rail can detach, increasing the risk of injury.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect the paint adhesion and repair it as necessary, free of charge. Depending on the extent of any damage, DVUSA may offer to repurchase the vehicle. Interim notification letters, notifying owners of the safety risk, were mailed February 5, 2024. Owner notification letters were mailed November 4, 2024. Owners may contact DVUSA customer service at 1-877-762-8267. DVUSA's number for this recall is VS3LACKHA.
Notes
Owners may also contact the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Vehicle Safety Hotline at 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), or go to www.nhtsa.gov.

Affected vehicles

Freightliner Sprinter 15002021
Freightliner Sprinter 25002021
Freightliner Sprinter 35002021
Freightliner Sprinter 45002021
Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 1500202120222023
Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 2500202120222023
Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 3500202120222023
Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 4500202120222023