Home / Latest recalls / 16V081

Mercedes-Benz C 300 Recall 16V081: Driver Airbag Inflator May Rupture, Sending Metal Fragments

NHTSA campaign 16V081, reported February 11, 2016, 711,159 vehicles potentially affected.

What this recall means for you

The driver's frontal airbag inflator can fail when the airbag deploys. Excessive internal pressure may cause the inflator to rupture.

If the driver's airbag deploys in a crash, a ruptured inflator could send metal fragments toward the driver or other occupants, which could cause serious injury or death.

The repair is free. Authorized dealers will replace the driver's frontal airbag module at no charge. Mercedes-Benz owners can call 1-800-367-6372, and Chrysler owners can call 1-800-853-1403. You can also check your VIN for open recalls on NHTSA's website.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 16V081Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC.
Component
AIR BAGS:FRONTAL:DRIVER SIDE:INFLATOR MODULE
Problem
Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC. (MBUSA) is recalling certain model year 2009-2010 ML320 BlueTec 4Matic, GL320 BlueTec 4Matic and R320 CDI 4Matic, 2011 E350 Cabriolet and E550 Cabriolet, 2009-2011 ML350, ML350 4Matic, ML550 4Matic, ML63 AMG, and C63 AMG, 2010-2011 ML450 4Matic Hybrid, E350 Coupe, E350 4Matic, E550 Coupe, E550 4Matic, and E63 AMG, 2011-2012 GL350 BlueTec 4Matic and R350 BlueTec 4Matic, 2009-2012 GL450 4Matic, GL550 4Matic and R350 4Matic, 2007-2008 SLK280, SLK350, and SLK55 AMG, 2011-2014 SLS AMG Coupe, 2012 SLS AMG Cabriolet, 2013-2014 SLS AMG GT and SLS AMG GT Cabriolet, 2005 C230 Kompressor and C320, 2006-2007 C230, 2006-2011 C350, 2008-2011 C300 and C300 4Matic, 2010-2012 GLK350 and GLK350 4Matic and 2007-2008 Chrysler Crossfire vehicles. Upon deployment of the driver's frontal air bag, excessive internal pressure may cause the inflator to rupture.
Risk
In the event of a crash necessitating deployment of the driver's frontal air bag, the inflator could rupture with metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants resulting in serious injury or death.
Remedy
MBUSA will their notify owners, and Fiat Chrysler will notify the affected Chrysler owners. Dealers for the respective brands will replace the driver's frontal air bag module, free of charge. This recall began November 2016. Mercedes-Benz owners may contact MBUSA customer service at 1-800-367-6372 and Chrysler owners may contact Fiat Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403.
Notes
Owners may also contact the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Vehicle Safety Hotline at 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), or go to www.safercar.gov.

Affected vehicles

Chrysler Crossfire20072008
Mercedes-Benz C 3002008200920102011
Mercedes-Benz C 350200620072008200920102011
Mercedes-Benz C230200520062007
Mercedes-Benz C3202005
Mercedes-Benz C63200920102011
Mercedes-Benz E 35020102011
Mercedes-Benz E55020102011
Mercedes-Benz E6320102011
Mercedes-Benz GL32020092010
Mercedes-Benz GL35020112012
Mercedes-Benz GL4502009201020112012
Mercedes-Benz GL5502009201020112012
Mercedes-Benz GLK350201020112012
Mercedes-Benz ML32020092010
Mercedes-Benz ML350200920102011
Mercedes-Benz ML45020102011
Mercedes-Benz ML550200920102011
Mercedes-Benz ML63200920102011
Mercedes-Benz R32020092010
Mercedes-Benz R3502009201020112012
Mercedes-Benz SLK28020072008
Mercedes-Benz SLK35020072008
Mercedes-Benz SLK5520072008
Mercedes-Benz SLS2011201220132014