Home / Terex recalls

Terex Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Terex model.

Most complained-about Terex models

Terex AL41owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2014 (1).
Terex DFP HD1owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2009 (1).
Terex XT551owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2002 (1).

Terex models

ModelRecallsOwner complaintsLatest year
Terex AL4212014
Terex DFP HD112009
Terex XT552312013
Terex Aerial Devices8102017
Terex C40002602026
Terex C50003102026
Terex C60003302026
Terex C7000202022
Terex Dfpr102009
Terex Dfpr CA102009
Terex Dfpr SF102009
Terex Digger Derrick4302019
Terex General 651802026
Terex General 802202026
Terex General 95802026
Terex General Digger Derrick102008
Terex HFT85-3102009
Terex HI-Ranger102013
Terex HR302016
Terex HR37502001
Terex HR401102025
Terex HR46102025
Terex HRX1202016
Terex L13I502013
Terex Lfpr102009
Terex Light Tower AL5102014
Terex LT102016
Terex LT-Series102025
Terex LT38902013
Terex LT40902013
Terex LTM102016
Terex LTM40602025
Terex NT29502013
Terex OM602021
Terex Optima HRX602021
Terex Optima TC102022
Terex Optima TCX602021
Terex RL4202014
Terex RMX902016
Terex SCM55102025
Terex SML802016
Terex T292402013
Terex TC902016
Terex TCP40202010
Terex TCX1702016
Terex Texoma 3301802009
Terex TL702022
Terex TL-Series302025
Terex TL100202020
Terex TL37502013
Terex TL48302023
Terex TL80402020
Terex TL80/112202020
Terex TLM202017
Terex TM-Series1402024
Terex TM100902016
Terex TM125902016
Terex TPL40502013
Terex TZ-50102014
Terex XT PRO1002024
Terex XT PRO 56302017
Terex XT PRO 60302017
Terex XT52302003
Terex XT603202013

Latest Terex recalls

Trailer Hitch May Fail, Risking Loss of Trailer Control

Recall 26V639Oct 2, 2026100 vehicles affected

Terex C4000 2020–2022Terex C6000 2020–2021Terex General 65 2020

Pole Guide Arm May Fall on Digger Derrick Trucks

Recall 26V534Aug 17, 202673 vehicles affected

Terex C4000 2019–2026Terex C5000 2019–2026Terex C6000 2019–2026+1 more model

Pole guide arm may fall, posing injury risk

Recall 26V167Mar 19, 20262,303 vehicles affected

Terex C4000 2019–2026Terex C5000 2019–2026Terex C6000 2019–2026+3 more models

Overheating hydraulic valve can cause burn injuries

Recall 26V006Jan 12, 202688 vehicles affected

Terex HR40 2025Terex HR46 2025Terex LT-Series 2025+3 more models

Cable step may detach, raising injury risk

Recall 25V562Aug 29, 2025903 vehicles affected

Altec Digger Derrick 2011–2025Altec Aerial Device 2012–2025Altec Service Body 2022–2025+1 more model

Weak Weld on Jib Cylinder Can Cause Rod Separation

Recall 24V740Oct 3, 202437 vehicles affected

Terex TL-Series 2023–2024Terex TM-Series 2023–2024

Aerial basket may tilt unexpectedly, risking occupant falls

Recall 24V526Jul 11, 2024172 vehicles affected

Terex XT PRO 2020–2024

Aerial platform may lose leveling control, raising injury risk

Recall 24V438Jun 13, 2024121 vehicles affected

Terex TM-Series 2022–2023

Boom Bolts May Loosen, Risking a Falling Boom

Recall 24V042Jan 25, 2024340 vehicles affected

Terex Advance HRX50 2023Terex Advance HRX55 2023Terex Advance TC55 2023+1 more model

Aerial Device Can Fall if Mounting Bolts Loosen

Recall 23V703Oct 19, 202317 vehicles affected

Terex TL48 2021–2023