Home / Latest recalls / 20V008

Nissan Versa Recall 20V008: Passenger airbag inflator may explode, sending metal fragments

NHTSA campaign 20V008, reported January 9, 2020, 307,962 vehicles potentially affected.

What this recall means for you

The front passenger airbag inflator in these vehicles uses a propellant that can degrade over time after long exposure to high humidity, high heat, and repeated temperature swings. The inflator may rupture when the airbag deploys.

If the inflator explodes, sharp metal fragments can strike the driver or other occupants, which can cause serious injury or death.

The remedy is free. Nissan will notify owners, and authorized dealers will replace the front passenger airbag inflator with a replacement inflator that contains a desiccant to protect against moisture. To check whether your vehicle is included, enter your VIN on the NHTSA recall lookup site or contact Nissan customer service at 888-737-9511 or Infiniti customer service at 888-810-3715.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 20V008Nissan North America, Inc.
Component
AIR BAGS:FRONTAL:PASSENGER SIDE:INFLATOR MODULE
Problem
Nissan North America, Inc. (Nissan) is recalling certain 2001-2003 Maxima, 2002-2006 Sentra, 2002-2004 Pathfinder, 2007-2011 Versa Sedan and Versa Hatchback, 2001-2004 Infiniti I30 and I35, 2002-2003 Inifiniti QX4, 2003-2008 Infiniti FX35 and FX45 and 2006-2010 M35 and M45 vehicles. The vehicles are equipped with non-desiccated, frontal passenger air bag inflators containing phase stabilized ammonium nitrate (PSAN) propellant that were used as interim remedy parts for previous Takata recalls. These inflators may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to high absolute humidity, high temperatures, and high temperature cycling.
Risk
An inflator explosion may result in sharp metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants resulting in serious injury or death.
Remedy
Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag inflators with alternate desiccated inflators, free of charge. The recall began February 12, 2020. Owners may contact Nissan customer service at 888-737-9511 or Infiniti customer service at 888-810-3715.
Notes
Owners may also contact the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Vehicle Safety Hotline at 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), or go to www.safercar.gov.

Affected vehicles

Infiniti FX35200320042005200620072008
Infiniti FX45200320042005200620072008
Infiniti I302001200220032004
Infiniti I352001200220032004
Infiniti M3520062007200820092010
Infiniti M4520062007200820092010
Infiniti QX420022003
Nissan Maxima200120022003
Nissan Pathfinder200220032004
Nissan Sentra20022003200420052006
Nissan Versa20072008200920102011