Home / Latest recalls / 16V634

Freightliner Cascadia Recall 16V634: Front Wheel Hubs May Fail, Causing Wheel Separation

NHTSA campaign 16V634, reported August 31, 2016, 156 vehicles potentially affected.

What this recall means for you

Certain heavy-duty trucks built between March 2013 and July 2016 are equipped with aluminum non-high capacity front axle hubs that may be too weak for the front axle weight rating specified for the vehicle. The hub can fail, and the wheel may separate from the axle.

If a wheel separates from the axle, the risk of a crash increases. Owners should contact Daimler Trucks North America customer service at 1-800-547-0712, quoting recall number FL-718, to confirm whether their vehicle is affected.

The remedy is free: authorized dealers will replace the front axle hubs at no charge. Owners can also check their VIN for open recalls on the NHTSA website.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 16V634Daimler Trucks North America LLC
Component
POWER TRAIN:AXLE HUBS
Problem
Daimler Trucks North America LLC (DTNA) is recalling certain model year 2014-2017 Freightliner M2 Business Class, 108 SD, 114 SD, Cascadia, Coronado, Western Star 4700, 4800, and 5700 XE trucks manufactured March 15, 2013, to July 29, 2016 and equipped with Conmet aluminum non-high capacity hubs. These vehicles specify a front axle weight limit that may be greater than that of the hub capacity. As a result, the hub may fail and the wheel may separate from the axle.
Risk
If a wheel separates from the axle, there would be an increased risk of a crash.
Remedy
DTNA will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front axle hubs, free of charge. The recall began during November 2016. Owners may contact DTNA customer service at 1-800-547-0712. DTNA's number for this recall is FL-718.
Notes
Owners may also contact the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Vehicle Safety Hotline at 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), or go to www.safercar.gov.

Affected vehicles

Freightliner 108SD2014201520162017
Freightliner 114SD2014201520162017
Freightliner Business Class M22014201520162017
Freightliner Cascadia2014201520162017
Freightliner Coronado2014201520162017
Western Star 47002014201520162017
Western Star 48002014201520162017
Western Star 57002014201520162017