Home / Latest recalls / 16V349

Nissan Versa Recall 16V349: Passenger airbag may rupture and spray metal fragments

NHTSA campaign 16V349, reported May 24, 2016, 413,852 vehicles potentially affected.

What this recall means for you

The passenger-side frontal airbag inflator in these vehicles can rupture. Over time, the propellant inside the inflator can degrade after long-term exposure to humidity and temperature changes, and the inflator may then burst when the airbag deploys.

A ruptured inflator can send metal fragments toward the occupants of the vehicle, which may cause serious injury or death. Owners should treat this as a safety issue and not delay getting the repair.

Nissan will notify owners, and authorized dealers will replace the passenger frontal airbag inflator free of charge. Owners can contact Nissan customer service at 1-800-647-7261 for more information, and can check their VIN for open recalls on the NHTSA website.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 16V349Nissan North America, Inc.
Component
AIR BAGS:FRONTAL:PASSENGER SIDE:INFLATOR MODULE
Problem
Nissan North America, Inc. (Nissan) is recalling certain model year 2003-2008 Infiniti FX35 and FX45, 2003-2004 Infiniti I35, 2006-2010 Infiniti M35 and M45, and 2007-2011 Nissan Versa vehicles, originally sold, or ever registered, in Alabama, California, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Louisiana, Mississippi, South Carolina, Texas, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan), and the U.S. Virgin Islands, or "Zone A." Additionally, unless included in "Zone A" above, Nissan is recalling certain model year 2005-2008 Infiniti FX35 and FX45, 2003-2004 Infiniti I35, 2006-2008 Infiniti M35 and M45, and 2007-2008 Nissan Versa vehicles, originally sold, or ever registered, in Arizona, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Maryland, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, and West Virginia, or "Zone B." Lastly, unless included in "Zone A" or "Zone B" above, Nissan is recalling certain model year 2003-2004 Infiniti I35 vehicles originally sold, or registered, in Alaska, Colorado, Connecticut, Idaho, Iowa, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, New Hampshire, New York, North Dakota, Oregon, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Utah, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, and Wyoming. These vehicles are equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules, and used as original equipment or replacement equipment. These inflators may rupture due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to absolute humidity and temperature cycling.
Risk
An inflator rupture may result in metal fragments striking the vehicle occupants resulting in serious injury or death.
Remedy
Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag inflator, free of charge. The recall began December 21, 2017. All owners should receive a second notice by May 15, 2017. Owners may contact Nissan customer service at 1-800-647-7261.
Notes
Owners may also contact the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Vehicle Safety Hotline at 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), or go to www.safercar.gov.

Affected vehicles

Infiniti FX35200320042005200620072008
Infiniti FX45200320042005200620072008
Infiniti I3020032004
Infiniti I3520032004
Infiniti M3520062007200820092010
Infiniti M4520062007200820092010
Nissan Versa20072008200920102011