Home / Peterbilt recalls

Peterbilt Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Peterbilt model.

Most complained-about Peterbilt models

Peterbilt 37960owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2000 (12).
Peterbilt 57943owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2018 (7).
Peterbilt Peterbilt29owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 1994 (6).

Peterbilt models

ModelRecallsOwner complaintsLatest year
Peterbilt 37977602016
Peterbilt 579160432027
Peterbilt Peterbilt12292003
Peterbilt 389139232025
Peterbilt 388105212019
Peterbilt 35775192016
Peterbilt 38683122019
Peterbilt 38784112016
Peterbilt 56714492027
Peterbilt Conventional081996
Peterbilt 5876962019
Peterbilt 3771152001
Peterbilt 3352042011
Peterbilt 5209742026
Peterbilt 32010532023
Peterbilt 3306132023
Peterbilt 3376632023
Peterbilt 3786732016
Peterbilt 379XL032000
Peterbilt 5485522027
Peterbilt 36514612025
Peterbilt 5374412027
Peterbilt City Deliverys Series011996
Peterbilt Conventional Series011991
Peterbilt Model 2201312014
Peterbilt 201102005
Peterbilt 2101902018
Peterbilt 2202302026
Peterbilt 3251002023
Peterbilt 3401902011
Peterbilt 3486902023
Peterbilt 3621002003
Peterbilt 36714302025
Peterbilt 372402004
Peterbilt 375101996
Peterbilt 379K102007
Peterbilt 3822902016
Peterbilt 3846602019
Peterbilt 3857002016
Peterbilt 389G102016
Peterbilt 389K602014
Peterbilt 398102008
Peterbilt 5351402025
Peterbilt 5365202027
Peterbilt 5891402027
Peterbilt Class 7102001
Peterbilt Class 8102001
Peterbilt PB220 Dual-Steer502017

Latest Peterbilt recalls

Fuel Hose Can Separate, Causing Leak and Stall

Recall 26V700Oct 21, 202626,729 vehicles affected

Kenworth T280 2022–2027Peterbilt 548 2022–2027Kenworth T380 2023–2027+6 more models

Sleeper Bunk Restraint May Fail to Hold Occupants in a Crash

Recall 26V674Oct 14, 2026310 vehicles affected

Kenworth T680 2027Kenworth T880 2027Kenworth W900 2027+4 more models

Delayed Brake Response Can Raise Crash Risk

Recall 26V567Sep 1, 202658 vehicles affected

Peterbilt 548 2027

Seat heater harness may short circuit, risking fire

Recall 26V544Aug 21, 2026811 vehicles affected

Kenworth T680 2027Kenworth T880 2027Kenworth W990 2027+3 more models

Oil Contamination Can Cut Drive Power, Brakes, or Lights

Recall 26V485Jul 27, 20265,925 vehicles affected

Kenworth T280 2027Kenworth T380 2027Kenworth T480 2027+9 more models

Trailer Brakes May Destabilize Trailer, Raising Crash Risk

Recall 26V442Jul 8, 20268 vehicles affected

Peterbilt 579 2026–2027Kenworth T680 2027

Steering Shaft May Fail, Risking Loss of Steering Control

Recall 26V022Jan 19, 2026219 vehicles affected

Peterbilt 520 2024–2026Kenworth L770 2026

Air Brake Tanks May Be Too Small, Reducing Stopping Power

Recall 25V795Nov 17, 202562 vehicles affected

Peterbilt 567 2026Peterbilt 589 2026

Lights May Not Work Properly; Lift Axles May Drop

Recall 25V436Jun 26, 202556,260 vehicles affected

Kenworth T480 2024–2026Kenworth T680 2024–2026Kenworth T880 2024–2026+13 more models

Rear brake lines may rub, risking loss of braking

Recall 25V353May 28, 2025315 vehicles affected

Peterbilt 567 2024–2026Peterbilt 367 2024Peterbilt 548 2026+1 more model