Home / Latest recalls / 25V436

Kenworth T680 Recall 25V436: Lights May Not Work Properly; Lift Axles May Drop

NHTSA campaign 25V436, reported June 26, 2025, 56,260 vehicles potentially affected.

What this recall means for you

Certain 2024-2026 Kenworth and Peterbilt trucks have a software problem in the lighting control module. The tail brake lights, headlights (upper and lower beams), reverse lights, and turn signals may not illuminate as intended. In addition, if a lift axle is lowered, it may return to a raised position, or it may move up and down when the warning signal lights are activated. These vehicles do not meet Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard 108 for lamps and reflective devices.

Delayed or unsteady headlights can leave the road insufficiently lit and reduce the driver's visibility, which increases the risk of a crash. An unexpected change in lift axle position may increase the risk of injury.

Dealers will update the vehicle control unit software free of charge. Owner letters were mailed August 19, 2025. You can contact Kenworth customer service at 1-425-828-5888 or Peterbilt customer service at 1-940-591-4220, using PACCAR recall number 25PACF. Check your vehicle identification number (VIN) for open recalls.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 25V436PACCAR Incorporated
Component
EXTERIOR LIGHTING:LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE:SOFTWARE
Problem
PACCAR Incorporated (PACCAR) is recalling certain 2024-2026 Kenworth T480, T680, T880, W990, Peterbilt 520, 536, 537, 548, 567, 579, 589, 2025 Kenworth T180, Peterbilt 535, 2025-2026 Kenworth T280, T380 and L770 vehicles. The tail brake light, upper and lower beam headlights, reverse light, and turn signal may not illuminate as intended. In addition, the lift axles, if lowered, may revert to a raised position, or oscillate up and down when the signal warning lights are activated. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 108, "Lamps, Reflective Devices and Associated Equipment."
Risk
Delayed and unsteady headlights can result in insufficient illumination of the road, decreasing the driver's visibility and increasing the risk of a crash. In addition, an unexpected position change of the lift axles may increase the risk of injury.
Remedy
Dealers will update the VCU software, free of charge. Owner letters were mailed August 19, 2025. Owners may contact Kenworth's customer service at 1-425-828-5888 and Peterbilt's customer service at 1-940-591-4220. PACCAR's number for this recall is 25PACF.

Affected vehicles

Kenworth L77020252026
Kenworth T1802025
Kenworth T28020252026
Kenworth T38020252026
Kenworth T480202420252026
Kenworth T680202420252026
Kenworth T880202420252026
Kenworth W990202420252026
Peterbilt 520202420252026
Peterbilt 5352025
Peterbilt 536202420252026
Peterbilt 53720252026
Peterbilt 548202420252026
Peterbilt 567202420252026
Peterbilt 579202420252026
Peterbilt 589202420252026