Home / Elkhart recalls

Elkhart Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Elkhart model.

Elkhart models

ModelRecallsOwner complaintsLatest year
Elkhart 9215-0200102011
Elkhart 9250-0700102011
Elkhart ECE3602019
Elkhart ECE4902019
Elkhart ECG4202016
Elkhart ECI2702013
Elkhart Ecii4402022
Elkhart Elkc302024
Elkhart Van Conversion101992

Latest Elkhart recalls

Brake lines may rub the frame and lose brake pressure

Recall 24V253Apr 5, 20243,680 vehicles affected

Starcraft Bus ALL Star 2018–2024Starcraft Bus Senator II 2018–2024Glaval Bus Universal 2019–2024+7 more models

Loose Brake Lines Can Cause Loss of Brake Pressure

Recall 24V136Feb 23, 20245 vehicles affected

Elkhart Elkc 2024

Electrical Relay Module May Fail and Increase Fire Risk

Recall 22V029Jan 25, 20221,699 vehicles affected

Starcraft Bus ALL Star 2021–2023Starcraft Bus Allstar XL 2021–2023Eldorado Advantage 2021–2022+24 more models

Foldaway Seat May Not Lock During a Crash or Sudden Stop

Recall 19V150Mar 1, 201936 vehicles affected

Elkhart ECE3 2016–2019Elkhart ECE4 2016–2019

Wheelchair Lift Can Stop Above Floor, Risking Rider Tipping

Recall 18V640Sep 18, 20181,525 vehicles affected

Glaval Bus Apollo 2012–2018Glaval Bus Concorde 2012–2018Glaval Bus Entourage 2012–2018+16 more models

Loose Rear Axle U-Bolts Can Let Axle Separate

Recall 18V366Jun 1, 2018144 vehicles affected

Starcraft Bus ALL Star 2018–2019Starcraft Bus Allstar MVP 2018–2019Starcraft Bus Senator II 2018–2019+4 more models

Wheelchair Lift Platform Can Detach and Fall

Recall 16V386Jun 1, 2016406 vehicles affected

Starcraft Bus ALL Star 2006–2016Starcraft Bus Allstar XL 2006–2016Starcraft Bus Quest 2006–2016+14 more models

Bus Seats Can Separate From Base in a Crash

Recall 16V224Apr 19, 201610 vehicles affected

Elkhart ECE4 2016

Wheelchair Lift Platform Can Fall Out of Bus

Recall 15V768Nov 18, 20155,675 vehicles affected

Elkhart Ecii 2006–2014

Backup camera may show mirror-reversed image, raising crash risk

Recall 15V478Jul 30, 2015160 vehicles affected

Starcraft Bus Allstar XL 2014–2016Forest River Rockport 2014–2015Starcraft Bus ALL Star 2014–2015+10 more models