Home / Tiffin recalls

Tiffin Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Tiffin model.

Most complained-about Tiffin models

Tiffin Allegro124owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2003 (11).
Tiffin Phaeton48owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2008 (6).
Tiffin Allegro BAY32owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2006 (9).

Tiffin models

ModelRecallsOwner complaintsLatest year
Tiffin Allegro1341242024
Tiffin Phaeton125482027
Tiffin Allegro BAY63322027
Tiffin Allegro Open Road25312027
Tiffin Allegro Bus81242027
Tiffin Allegro RED25222027
Tiffin Wayfarer21182027
Tiffin Allegro Breeze2572026
Tiffin Bus6072021
Tiffin Zephyr8552027
Tiffin Tiffin042003
Tiffin Breeze1822019
Tiffin Cahaba712022
Tiffin GH11112026
Tiffin Midas312026
Tiffin Open Trail712027
Tiffin Travel Trailer212000
Tiffin Allegro RED 360402024
Tiffin BAY2302011
Tiffin Byway402026
Tiffin Convoy402024
Tiffin GH2302026
Tiffin GT1802027
Tiffin RED 340102023
Tiffin RED 360202023
Tiffin Star201998

Latest Tiffin recalls

Fuel hose can separate, causing leak, stall and fire risk

Recall 26V662Oct 8, 2026177 vehicles affected

Tiffin Allegro Bus 2022–2025Tiffin Phaeton 2022–2025

Propane Tank May Lack Shut-Off and Come Loose

Recall 26V557Aug 31, 202688 vehicles affected

Tiffin Wayfarer 2026–2027

Rooftop Vent Fan Circuit Board Can Overheat and Cause Fire

Recall 26V412Jun 29, 2026425 vehicles affected

Tiffin Allegro BAY 2026–2027Tiffin Allegro Bus 2026–2027Tiffin Allegro Open Road 2026–2027+9 more models

Hard-to-Read Load Label May Raise Crash Risk

Recall 26V342May 27, 2026160 vehicles affected

Tiffin Open Trail 2026–2027Tiffin Wayfarer 2026–2027Tiffin Midas 2026

Diesel tank may leak fuel, creating fire risk

Recall 26V338May 26, 2026392 vehicles affected

Tiffin GT1 2025–2026Tiffin GH1 2026Tiffin GH2 2026

Incorrect Seat Belt Count on Label Could Leave Passengers Unbelted

Recall 26V156Mar 17, 2026340 vehicles affected

Tiffin GH1 2025–2026Tiffin GT1 2025–2026Tiffin GH2 2026

Undersized wiring can overheat and cause a fire

Recall 25V905Dec 23, 202518 vehicles affected

Tiffin Open Trail 2025–2026

Rear Seat Belt Buckles May Be Too Short to Fasten

Recall 25V554Aug 26, 202520 vehicles affected

Tiffin GT1 2025

Engine May Stall Due to Alternator Programming Error

Recall 25V481Jul 23, 2025418 vehicles affected

Tiffin GH1 2023–2026Tiffin Convoy 2024Tiffin GH2 2026+1 more model