Home / Thomas Built Buses recalls

Thomas Built Buses Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Thomas Built Buses model.

Most complained-about Thomas Built Buses models

Thomas Built Buses Saf-T-Liner C222owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2008 (5).
Thomas Built Buses C28owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2007 (6).
Thomas Built Buses Saf-T-Liner HDX5owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2004 (2).

Thomas Built Buses models

ModelRecallsOwner complaintsLatest year
Thomas Built Buses Saf-T-Liner C2443222027
Thomas Built Buses C21482010
Thomas Built Buses Saf-T-Liner HDX37452026
Thomas Built Buses FS-658142017
Thomas Built Buses Mvp-EF5342012
Thomas Built Buses EF722012
Thomas Built Buses HDX7822023
Thomas Built Buses Minotour30022023
Thomas Built Buses Saf-T-Liner ER1922004
Thomas Built Buses Conventional212003
Thomas Built Buses Saf-T-Liner312006
Thomas Built Buses Saf-T-Liner EFX14112026
Thomas Built Buses Saf-T-Liner HD112002
Thomas Built Buses Transit Liner ER312002
Thomas Built Buses CL-960202001
Thomas Built Buses ER102009
Thomas Built Buses HDX EF1502002
Thomas Built Buses Minotour DRW902027
Thomas Built Buses Minotour SRW1002023
Thomas Built Buses MVP ER202009
Thomas Built Buses Saf-T-Liner C2 Joley302024
Thomas Built Buses Saf-T-Liner C2 Jouley3702027
Thomas Built Buses Saf-T-Liner EF4202015
Thomas Built Buses Saf-T-Liner EFX2302027
Thomas Built Buses Saf-T-Liner FS652702015
Thomas Built Buses Saf-T-Liner HDX21402027
Thomas Built Buses Saf-T-Liner Mvp-EF3302023
Thomas Built Buses Saf-T-Liner Mvp-ER2502017
Thomas Built Buses TL-960802003
Thomas Built Buses Transit Liner Mvp-ER202002
Thomas Built Buses Vista402002

Latest Thomas Built Buses recalls

Fuel Leak Risk in a Crash Prompts School Bus Recall

Recall 26V522Aug 10, 202622,778 vehicles affected

Thomas Built Buses Saf-T-Liner C2 2024–2027

School Bus Entrance Door May Fail to Open or Close

Recall 26V407Jun 26, 2026117 vehicles affected

Thomas Built Buses Saf-T-Liner HDX2 2026–2027

Bus Entrance Door May Fail to Open or Close

Recall 26V408Jun 26, 202637 vehicles affected

Thomas Built Buses Saf-T-Liner HDX2 2026–2027

Driver seat belt anchor may not hold in a crash

Recall 26V250Apr 20, 202671 vehicles affected

Thomas Built Buses Saf-T-Liner HDX2 2026–2027