Home / Sterling recalls

Sterling Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Sterling model.

Most complained-about Sterling models

Sterling Acterra7owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2006 (2).
Sterling L-Line7owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2007 (3).
Sterling Bullet 55006owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2008 (5).

Sterling models

ModelRecallsOwner complaintsLatest year
Sterling Acterra10972012
Sterling L-Line7172010
Sterling Bullet 5500262009
Sterling 360832009
Sterling 827031991
Sterling A-Line6432012
Sterling LT532007
Sterling Sterling122002
Sterling 825011999
Sterling 85002412012
Sterling 95003812013
Sterling Bullet912009
Sterling Cargo412007
Sterling HX212004
Sterling LT9500512008
Sterling Tractor011999
Sterling 75001402012
Sterling A9500202008
Sterling AT202007
Sterling AT9500402007
Sterling Bullet 4500202009
Sterling Century102006
Sterling Condor1402007
Sterling HX L-Line302007
Sterling L102007
Sterling L7500102007
Sterling L8500202007
Sterling L9500502008
Sterling LT 85001202015
Sterling LT7500202007

Latest Sterling recalls

Rear reflective tape may be hidden, reducing visibility to other drivers

Recall 20V214Apr 14, 202063,175 vehicles affected

Freightliner Business Class M2 2006–2021Freightliner Columbia 2006–2020Freightliner Cascadia 2008–2021+9 more models

Insufficient air brake reservoir may reduce braking, raising crash risk

Recall 19V370May 14, 2019741 vehicles affected

Freightliner M2 2005–2017Freightliner Cascadia 2013–2019Freightliner 108SD 2013–2018+17 more models

Alternator May Short Circuit and Cause a Fire

Recall 16V880Dec 7, 2016235 vehicles affected

Sterling Bullet 2008–2009

Passenger Airbag Inflator May Rupture, Spraying Metal Fragments

Recall 16V418Jun 9, 20162,601 vehicles affected

Sterling Bullet 4500 2008–2009Sterling Bullet 5500 2008–2009

Driver airbag may rupture and spray metal fragments

Recall 15V361Jun 10, 20152,601 vehicles affected

Sterling Bullet 2008–2009

Engine oil leak can cause a fire in heavy trucks

Recall 15V343Jun 3, 20153,200 vehicles affected

Freightliner 114SD 2007–2016Freightliner M2 2007–2016Thomas Built Buses Saf-T-Liner HDX 2011–2015+1 more model