Home / Latest recalls / 21V391

Kenworth T880 Recall 21V391: Fuel leak from rail assembly can cause fire

NHTSA campaign 21V391, reported May 26, 2021, 612 vehicles potentially affected.

What this recall means for you

A sealing washer in the high-pressure fuel rail assembly may not seat correctly in the pilot bore holes. This can allow diesel fuel to leak from the rail.

Fuel leaking near an ignition source can increase the risk of a fire. Owners should watch for signs of fuel leakage, such as a diesel smell or wet residue around the engine, and have the vehicle checked promptly.

An authorized dealer will inspect the rail threads and fuel lines and replace the fuel rail as needed, free of charge. Owners can contact PACCAR customer service at 1-425-828-5888 for Kenworth or 1-940-591-4220 for Peterbilt. Be sure to check your VIN for open recalls.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 21V391PACCAR Incorporated
Component
FUEL SYSTEM, DIESEL:FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM:FUEL RAIL
Problem
PACCAR Incorporated (PACCAR) is recalling certain 2018-2021 Peterbilt 337, 348, 365, 367, 520, 567, Kenworth T270, T370, T440, T470, T800 and T880 vehicles. The sealing washer may not seat correctly in the pilot bore holes, allowing the high pressure fuel rail assembly to leak.
Risk
A fuel leak in the presence of an ignition source increases the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect the rail threads and fuel lines, and replace the rail as necessary, free of charge. Owners may contact PACCAR customer service at 1-425-828-5888 (Kenworth) or 1-940-591-4220 (Peterbilt). PACCAR's numbers for this recall are 21KWC and 21PBD.
Notes
Owners may also contact the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Vehicle Safety Hotline at 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), or go to www.safercar.gov.

Affected vehicles

Kenworth T2702018201920202021
Kenworth T3702018201920202021
Kenworth T4402018201920202021
Kenworth T4702018201920202021
Kenworth T800201820192020
Kenworth T800B2021
Kenworth T8802018201920202021
Peterbilt 3372018201920202021
Peterbilt 3482018201920202021
Peterbilt 3652018201920202021
Peterbilt 3672018201920202021
Peterbilt 5202018201920202021
Peterbilt 5672018201920202021