Home / Latest recalls / 18V368

Kenworth T680 Recall 18V368: ABS Warning Light May Not Show Loss of Anti-Lock Braking

NHTSA campaign 18V368, reported June 1, 2018, 85,626 vehicles potentially affected.

What this recall means for you

On certain trucks, the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) controller can lose battery or ignition power without the dashboard ABS warning light coming on. The driver may not be told that ABS is no longer working, and the vehicle does not meet federal air brake and electronic stability control requirements.

If the driver keeps operating the truck without knowing ABS has stopped functioning, the risk of a crash increases, because the wheels may lock up during hard braking and the stability system may not help in a skid.

The repair is free. Dealers will update the NAMUX software in the cab control module. Owners can contact Kenworth customer service at 1-425-828-5000 to arrange it, and should check their VIN for any open recalls.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 18V368PACCAR Incorporated
Component
ELECTRONIC STABILITY CONTROL (ESC); SERVICE BRAKES, AIR:ANTILOCK:ABS WARNING LIGHT
Problem
PACCAR Incorporated (PACCAR) is recalling certain 2017-2018 Peterbilt 567 and 579 trucks and 2015-2018 Kenworth T660, T680, T800, T880 and W900 trucks. In the event that the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) loses battery and/or ignition power to the controller, the dash warning light for the ABS may not illuminate to warn the driver of the loss of ABS. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 121, "Air Brake Systems," and 136, "Electronic Stability Control System on Heavy Vehicles."
Risk
If the driver unknowingly operates the vehicle without the ABS functioning, there would be an increased risk of a crash.
Remedy
PACCAR will notify owners, and dealers will update the NAMUX software within the cab control module, free of charge. PACCAR issued owners an interim notification on July 30, 2018. Owners may contact Peterbilt customer service at 1-918-259-3258 or Kenworth customer service at 1-425-828-5000.
Notes
Owners may also contact the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Vehicle Safety Hotline at 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), or go to www.safercar.gov.

Affected vehicles

Kenworth T6602015201620172018
Kenworth T6802015201620172018
Kenworth T8002015201620172018
Kenworth T8802015201620172018
Kenworth W9002015201620172018
Peterbilt 56720172018
Peterbilt 57920172018