Home / Eldorado recalls

Eldorado Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Eldorado model.

Most complained-about Eldorado models

Eldorado Aerotech3owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 1999 (1).
Eldorado Eldorado2owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 1986 (1).
Eldorado Escort1owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 1993 (1).

Eldorado models

ModelRecallsOwner complaintsLatest year
Eldorado Aerotech8932018
Eldorado Eldorado622000
Eldorado Escort411995
Eldorado Advance102022
Eldorado Advantage3502024
Eldorado Aero Elite9202018
Eldorado Aeroelite 290202006
Eldorado Aerolite6902018
Eldorado Aerolite 210202001
Eldorado Aerotech 200202000
Eldorado Aerotech 240402014
Eldorado Aerotech 270202005
Eldorado Amerivan302015
Eldorado Amerivan 101802017
Eldorado Arrivo1802023
Eldorado Axess5202023
Eldorado Bus102001
Eldorado E-Z Rider102002
Eldorado E-Z Rider II3202020
Eldorado E-Z Rider II MAX402011
Eldorado E-Z Rider MAX BRT202018
Eldorado ELF201996
Eldorado Escort FE502004
Eldorado Escort RE402006
Eldorado Escort RE-A302009
Eldorado EZR502023
Eldorado Ezrm1302021
Eldorado ISB 185302001
Eldorado ISB 190102001
Eldorado ISB 240302001
Eldorado ISB 260202001
Eldorado ISC 250102000
Eldorado ISC 250T202000
Eldorado ISC 260102000
Eldorado Krystal K40202015
Eldorado MST1302008
Eldorado MST II1102010
Eldorado Passport1002018
Eldorado Tour Bus102000
Eldorado Trailer202001
Eldorado Transit Bus102001
Eldorado Transmark2002011
Eldorado Transmark RE1002009
Eldorado Transmark XHF602009
Eldorado Transtech5902018
Eldorado Versa Shuttle2202015
Eldorado World Trans1502019
Eldorado XHF4202023

Latest Eldorado recalls

Brake lines may rub the frame and lose brake pressure

Recall 24V253Apr 5, 20243,680 vehicles affected

Starcraft Bus ALL Star 2018–2024Starcraft Bus Senator II 2018–2024Glaval Bus Universal 2019–2024+7 more models

Wheelchair lift warning light may be too dim to see

Recall 24V074Feb 7, 2024108 vehicles affected

Eldorado Arrivo 2012–2023Eldorado XHF 2012–2023

Driveshaft May Separate, Causing Sudden Power Loss

Recall 23V811Dec 4, 2023443 vehicles affected

Eldorado Axess 2019–2023Eldorado EZR 2019–2023

Steering gear may crack, causing loss of steering control

Recall 22V551Jul 28, 202214 vehicles affected

Eldorado Axess 2021–2022

Electrical Relay Module May Fail and Increase Fire Risk

Recall 22V029Jan 25, 20221,699 vehicles affected

Starcraft Bus ALL Star 2021–2023Starcraft Bus Allstar XL 2021–2023Eldorado Advantage 2021–2022+24 more models

Fuel Hose Can Leak, Creating Fire Risk

Recall 21V694Sep 7, 20213 vehicles affected

Eldorado Ezrm 2019–2021

Fuel rail leak can cause fire; free dealer repair

Recall 21V330May 10, 2021266 vehicles affected

Eldorado Axess 2017–2020Eldorado Ezrm 2017–2020Eldorado XHF 2017–2020

CNG tank may not vent heat, risking rupture and injury

Recall 20V223Apr 20, 2020419 vehicles affected

Eldorado Axess 2018–2020Eldorado E-Z Rider II 2018–2020Eldorado XHF 2018–2020

Seat Belt May Not Be Secured to Side Wall in Crash

Recall 20V147Mar 16, 2020667 vehicles affected

Eldorado World Trans 2017–2019

Backup Camera May Show Reversed Image, Raising Crash Risk

Recall 19V261Apr 1, 2019296 vehicles affected

Eldorado Advantage 2017–2018Eldorado Aero Elite 2017–2018Eldorado Aerotech 2017–2018