Home / Blue Bird recalls

Blue Bird Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Blue Bird model.

Most complained-about Blue Bird models

Blue Bird ALL American52owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 1992 (16).
Blue Bird TC200037owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 1994 (9).
Blue Bird School Bus28owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 1996 (7).

Blue Bird models

ModelRecallsOwner complaintsLatest year
Blue Bird ALL American534522019
Blue Bird TC2000185372005
Blue Bird School Bus1282009
Blue Bird Vision399232019
Blue Bird Conventional108142018
Blue Bird Blue Bird1122009
Blue Bird Wanderlodge M450 LXI592007
Blue Bird ALL American School Bus6782027
Blue Bird Buses082002
Blue Bird Bbcv352023
Blue Bird Vision School Bus11042027
Blue Bird A3RE932013
Blue Bird Gmcv2232004
Blue Bird Mini Bird3422006
Blue Bird Tcfe521997
Blue Bird Wanderlodge4022005
Blue Bird A3FE412012
Blue Bird ALL American D3512011
Blue Bird BMC611998
Blue Bird Commercial812004
Blue Bird Csfe1712003
Blue Bird L4RE1412009
Blue Bird LTC 403112003
Blue Bird Sbcv2511998
Blue Bird TC1000411999
Blue Bird Tcre711994
Blue Bird Wanderlodge LXI412003
Blue Bird Xcel 102212007
Blue Bird A3EE 2803S102006
Blue Bird A3FE2803A202007
Blue Bird Aafc201994
Blue Bird Aafe301995
Blue Bird Aare601994
Blue Bird ALL American FC201991
Blue Bird ALL American Frwd Control201991
Blue Bird ALL American Rear Engine201991
Blue Bird ALL American School Bus (Electric)1802027
Blue Bird ALL American Transit Bus2902026
Blue Bird ALL American Transit Bus (Electric)702026
Blue Bird Bbcv 2610S102006
Blue Bird BBCV3011S102010
Blue Bird Bus101993
Blue Bird C1301998
Blue Bird C4RE902008
Blue Bird Commercial Series4802004
Blue Bird CS301995
Blue Bird Csre1601998
Blue Bird D3RE902013
Blue Bird Excel 102302010
Blue Bird Express102007
Blue Bird Express 3500102003
Blue Bird Express 4000802007
Blue Bird Express 45001002007
Blue Bird Gpwb2701999
Blue Bird LTC402003
Blue Bird M4RE602007
Blue Bird Mbwb1101996
Blue Bird Micro Bird11202011
Blue Bird Micro Bird Van Conversion201991
Blue Bird Mini Bird Wide Body401991
Blue Bird Q-Bus3402003
Blue Bird QB401996
Blue Bird Qbfe401994
Blue Bird QBR101994
Blue Bird Qbre601994
Blue Bird Safe201994
Blue Bird Standard201991
Blue Bird Standard Bus Conventional201991
Blue Bird Stfe701996
Blue Bird Sword102003
Blue Bird TC2000 Forward Control401991
Blue Bird Tcfc201993
Blue Bird TCFC2708101991
Blue Bird Transhuttle602000
Blue Bird Transit301992
Blue Bird Ultra302009
Blue Bird Ultra LF2302007
Blue Bird Ultra LMB102004
Blue Bird Van Conversion301992
Blue Bird Vcta1901998
Blue Bird Vision School Bus (Electric)2802027
Blue Bird Vision Transit Bus6002027
Blue Bird Vision Transit Bus (Electric)102026
Blue Bird Wanderlodge M380502004
Blue Bird Wlwb201994

Latest Blue Bird recalls

Wheelchair Lift May Not Stop, Risking Injury

Recall 26V556Aug 31, 202682 vehicles affected

Blue Bird Vision School Bus 2025–2027

School Bus Wiring Short Can Cut Rear Lights and Warnings

Recall 26V519Aug 10, 202618,248 vehicles affected

Blue Bird Vision School Bus (Electric) 2021–2024, 2026–2027Blue Bird Vision School Bus 2023–2027

Wiring Short Can Cause Loss of Lights and Warning Lamps

Recall 26V520Aug 10, 202692 vehicles affected

Blue Bird Vision Transit Bus 2023–2027

Brake Fluid Leak Can Cause Fire and Longer Stops

Recall 26V466Jul 20, 20265,096 vehicles affected

Blue Bird Vision School Bus 2022–2027

Brake Line Can Leak Fluid, Raising Fire and Crash Risk

Recall 26V467Jul 20, 202629 vehicles affected

Blue Bird Vision Transit Bus 2022–2027