Home / Autocar recalls

Autocar Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Autocar model.

Most complained-about Autocar models

Autocar Xpeditor5owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2019 (3).
Autocar ACX1owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2014 (1).
Autocar WX1owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2004 (1).

Autocar models

ModelRecallsOwner complaintsLatest year
Autocar Xpeditor25352027
Autocar ACX4112015
Autocar WX5912014
Autocar Wxll5812014
Autocar Actt202012
Autocar ACX65802010
Autocar E-Actt902027
Autocar Incomplete Vehicle102008
Autocar Legend8302026
Autocar WX42202003
Autocar WX641102010
Autocar WXLL421202010
Autocar WXLL641202010
Autocar WXR3102009
Autocar WXR42102003
Autocar WXR64902010
Autocar Xpert3202017
Autocar Xspotter7702025

Latest Autocar recalls

Fuel hose can detach, causing leaks, stalls and fire risk

Recall 26V699Oct 21, 20261,339 vehicles affected

Autocar Xpeditor 2022–2027

ABS Control Module May Detach, Raising Crash Risk

Recall 26V501Jul 30, 2026137 vehicles affected

Autocar E-Actt 2023–2027

Winter front cover may block forward collision warning

Recall 26V215Apr 3, 2026189 vehicles affected

Autocar Xpeditor 2025, 2027

Stability Control May Fail, Raising Crash Risk

Recall 26V055Jan 29, 202637 vehicles affected

Autocar Xpeditor 2023–2025, 2027

Loose Battery Cables May Overheat and Cause Fire

Recall 25V875Dec 17, 20251 vehicles affected

Autocar E-Actt 2024

Automatic Emergency Braking May Shut Off While Turning

Recall 25V746Oct 30, 2025239 vehicles affected

Autocar Xpeditor 2025, 2027

Loose Tie Rod Clamp Can Cause Loss of Steering

Recall 25V679Oct 9, 20252,848 vehicles affected

Autocar Legend 2024–2026Autocar Xpeditor 2024–2025, 2027

Steering Wheel May Separate From Column, Risking Loss of Control

Recall 25V660Oct 2, 20254,687 vehicles affected

Autocar Legend 2023–2026Autocar Xpeditor 2023–2025, 2027

Insufficient Brake Air Tank Volume Can Lengthen Stopping Distance

Recall 25V449Jul 3, 202549 vehicles affected

Autocar Xspotter 2015–2025Autocar Xpeditor 2015–2022

Incorrect tire pressure label may lead to underinflated tires

Recall 25V451Jul 3, 2025195 vehicles affected

Autocar Xspotter 2012–2025