Home / Altec recalls

Altec Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Altec model.

Most complained-about Altec models

Altec AT200A3owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2018 (3).
Altec Aerial Device1owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2023 (1).

Altec models

ModelRecallsOwner complaintsLatest year
Altec AT200A3032024
Altec Aerial Device39812026
Altec 4300602005
Altec 470 Knuckle Boom Crane202011
Altec 4700602005
Altec 4900602005
Altec 7300602005
Altec 7400602005
Altec A-Class402025
Altec AA Series Aerial Device1502026
Altec AA-Class102020
Altec AA50202010
Altec AA500101996
Altec AA55402023
Altec AA60202010
Altec AA600202010
Altec AA7551402010
Altec AC Series Crane502026
Altec AC18402012
Altec AC23402012
Altec AC35/38 Crane202011
Altec AC38702012
Altec AC40-152S402017
Altec AD1081702019
Altec Aerial Cable Placer902000
Altec Aerial Device Jems Hybrid402024
Altec AH1004302015
Altec AH1252002020
Altec AH1502002020
Altec AH754102015
Altec AH854302015
Altec Altec402010
Altec AM401996
Altec AM Series Aerial Device1702026
Altec AM450201996
Altec AM55402023
Altec AM600201996
Altec AM600-E76101996
Altec AM650202010
Altec AM755201996
Altec AM800201997
Altec AM855202010
Altec AM900201997
Altec AM900E202010
Altec AN401996
Altec AN Series Aerial Device1202026
Altec AN-Class102020
Altec AN46102023
Altec AN543401997
Altec AN546401997
Altec AN55102023
Altec AN650402010
Altec AN755401997
Altec AP202010
Altec AP Series1402025
Altec AT Series3602026
Altec AT2351002013
Altec AT235P1302013
Altec AT2371102013
Altec AT248F502014
Altec AT30-G1202022
Altec AT35-G1902013
Altec AT37-G2002013
Altec AT3X-G302014
Altec AT40-G902014
Altec AT40M/P402012
Altec CFD 1217 Wood Chipper202012
Altec Crane2502024
Altec Crane Telescopic JIB902013
Altec D2000702021
Altec D3000702021
Altec D4000202021
Altec D800202010
Altec D940202010
Altec DC1217202009
Altec DC1317602014
Altec DC1317 Chipper302019
Altec DC1317HP402011
Altec DC610 Brush Chipper502015
Altec DC912A502011
Altec Digger Derrick24402026
Altec DL202010
Altec DM202010
Altec DM45202009
Altec DM47202009
Altec DM50202009
Altec DRM12 Wood Chipper302019
Altec DSC6 Brush Chipper502015
Altec DT65-E402020
Altec DT65-H402020
Altec EC505302020
Altec EC655302020
Altec Effer 440202011
Altec Effer Crane302023
Altec Flatbed Bodies W/ Rails402017
Altec Forestry Body302024
Altec Fosv-CA102024
Altec Freightliner202012
Altec HL1251302016
Altec Hliw-T1702019
Altec L Series102004
Altec L Series Aerial Device2602022
Altec L42M102019
Altec LB650202010
Altec LBH102004
Altec LR Series Aerial Device2502022
Altec LR756102019
Altec LR758102019
Altec LR760102019
Altec LR760-E70102019
Altec LR8 Series102025
Altec LRV302010
Altec LS Series802025
Altec Novae ST81181TPL2-B-140402012
Altec Pressure Digger602026
Altec Service Body4402026
Altec Spray Truck502026
Altec ST Spray Truck402020
Altec ST600402025
Altec TA Class202024
Altec TA Series Aerial Device1002026
Altec TDA58902021
Altec Telescoping Aerial Device1202016
Altec TG-124S202023
Altec WC126502010
Altec WC126A702011
Altec WC166502010
Altec WC166A502010
Altec Whisper Chipper501996
Altec Whisperdisc501996

Latest Altec recalls

Front Bumper May Detach, Creating Crash Risk

Recall 26V665Oct 9, 202645 vehicles affected

Altec Digger Derrick 2023–2024

Missing Rearview Camera Can Raise Backover Crash Risk

Recall 26V666Oct 9, 20261,053 vehicles affected

Altec AC Series Crane 2026Altec Aerial Device 2026Altec Digger Derrick 2026+1 more model

Platform access step may separate, raising fall risk

Recall 26V637Oct 2, 20266,780 vehicles affected

Altec AA Series Aerial Device 2020–2026Altec AN Series Aerial Device 2021–2026Altec AM Series Aerial Device 2023–2026+2 more models

Truck Can Be Driven With Boom Raised, Risking Crash

Recall 26V617Sep 24, 2026143 vehicles affected

Altec Digger Derrick 2021–2026Altec TA Series Aerial Device 2023–2025

Water Leak Can Short Strobe Lights and Cause Fire

Recall 26V551Aug 27, 2026280 vehicles affected

Altec Service Body 2021–2023

Bolts May Fail, Letting Boom Pedestal Separate

Recall 26V463Jul 17, 2026309 vehicles affected

Altec AT Series 2024–2026

Damaged boom stow switch wire can overheat and cause a fire

Recall 26V457Jul 16, 2026884 vehicles affected

Altec AP Series 2013–2025

Wiring May Short and Overheat, Creating Fire Risk

Recall 26V429Jul 2, 2026277 vehicles affected

Altec Service Body 2022–2026

Pole rack may be overloaded, risking loss of control

Recall 26V409Jun 26, 20266 vehicles affected

Altec Digger Derrick 2023–2025