Home / Spartan recalls

Spartan Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Spartan model.

Most complained-about Spartan models

Spartan K212owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2005 (3).
Spartan Highlander8owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2001 (5).
Spartan K37owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2023 (2).

Spartan models

ModelRecallsOwner complaintsLatest year
Spartan K2146122025
Spartan Highlander782001
Spartan K312172025
Spartan EC 2000941996
Spartan Gladiator35942020
Spartan Motorhome142006
Spartan Mountain Master2742006
Spartan Chassis232011
Spartan IC Chassis531995
Spartan Advantage7222018
Spartan Fire Truck721999
Spartan Metro Star26722020
Spartan Spartan021996
Spartan Alpine1412000
Spartan Charger1811998
Spartan DP012007
Spartan Europremier011993
Spartan GT1311996
Spartan K224360-025112007
Spartan MM10212017
Spartan Summit1012002
Spartan ADV502010
Spartan AMB402009
Spartan APG202010
Spartan Baron2202002
Spartan Barron202002
Spartan BC2000401996
Spartan BC2242101998
Spartan BEY302010
Spartan Bus502011
Spartan BV101999
Spartan Crash Truck801997
Spartan CT2242501998
Spartan CV101999
Spartan DA32L-2142102006
Spartan DA3AH-2142102006
Spartan DA41G-2142102006
Spartan DA41L-2142102006
Spartan DA41M-2142102006
Spartan DA41M-3164102006
Spartan Defense DEPT. Chassis Cab202015
Spartan DIA302008
Spartan Diamond6002018
Spartan Discovery401996
Spartan DR302015
Spartan EC Chassis301992
Spartan EC-1K201994
Spartan EXP2001501998
Spartan Force102013
Spartan FUR1102010
Spartan Furion1702015
Spartan Furion R/T302010
Spartan GA40M-3164102004
Spartan GA41H-2142102006
Spartan GA41L-2142202006
Spartan GA41L-3162101998
Spartan GA41M-2142302006
Spartan GA41M-3164102004
Spartan GA42L-2142202006
Spartan GA42M-2142202005
Spartan GA47H-3164102006
Spartan GA47L-2142102006
Spartan GA47M-3164202004
Spartan Galaxy New Generation501997
Spartan GLC502010
Spartan GLD1402010
Spartan GLE202009
Spartan GLS502010
Spartan IC101998
Spartan IC2242401998
Spartan K11702024
Spartan K22242501999
Spartan K42702025
Spartan KA41J-2144102006
Spartan KA41M-2144102006
Spartan KC-2242301994
Spartan LA40J-2142102006
Spartan LA41J-2142102004
Spartan LA41L-2142102006
Spartan LA41M-2142102006
Spartan LA41M-3164102006
Spartan LA42L-2142102006
Spartan LC-2242201994
Spartan LOW Profile Gladiator801998
Spartan ME202004
Spartan ME2402004
Spartan Metrostar-X102013
Spartan MG2202012
Spartan Mgnat102004
Spartan Mgtra402005
Spartan MI302008
Spartan MM2242701998
Spartan Mmjay102002
Spartan MMP 100302010
Spartan Mmtra402005
Spartan Monarch101995
Spartan Mountain Master GT602004
Spartan MS302008
Spartan MTR1002010
Spartan NG502011
Spartan NVS802015
Spartan Rapid Intervention201999
Spartan RM-2242201999
Spartan RMA 103802009
Spartan RMA 75702009
Spartan RMP 1001202011
Spartan RV Chassis K1102025
Spartan RV Chassis K2702027
Spartan RV Chassis K3302026
Spartan RV Chassis K4302027
Spartan SB3002017
Spartan SB2142601998
Spartan Sbfe202000
Spartan SBFE-2142202000
Spartan School Bus101999
Spartan SG302008
Spartan Shuttle Bus401996
Spartan Silent Knight1401997
Spartan Silent Night201997
Spartan SP502004
Spartan Spartan Force102012
Spartan Specialty502002
Spartan SU402011
Spartan Summit ES102002
Spartan Summit GT102002
Spartan Summit GTI202002
Spartan TB702002
Spartan TB-2242601999
Spartan TDA902010
Spartan Tour Bus401996
Spartan Transit Bus401996
Spartan V41M-2142102005
Spartan VA21-2142102006
Spartan VA40M-2142102006
Spartan VA40M-3164102006
Spartan VA41M-2142102006
Spartan VA41M-2144102006
Spartan VA41M-3164102006
Spartan VA42G-2142102006
Spartan VA42M-2142102006
Spartan WC 2000201994
Spartan Z22242101997

Latest Spartan recalls

Fuel Hose Can Separate, Causing Leaks and Stalls

Recall 26V679Oct 15, 2026373 vehicles affected

Spartan RV Chassis K2 2024–2027

Brake lights may stay on when brakes aren't applied

Recall 26V292May 8, 2026836 vehicles affected

Spartan RV Chassis K2 2024–2026Spartan RV Chassis K3 2024–2026Spartan RV Chassis K4 2025–2027+1 more model

Fuel Hose May Separate, Causing Leaks and Stalls

Recall 25V114Feb 21, 202585 vehicles affected

Spartan K2 2022–2025

Steering Can Suddenly Lose Power Assist, Raising Crash Risk

Recall 24V052Jan 30, 2024797 vehicles affected

Spartan K2 2023–2025Spartan K3 2023–2025Spartan K4 2023–2025

Software error can cut drive power or headlights

Recall 23V062Feb 9, 20232,336 vehicles affected

Spartan K1 2022–2024Spartan K2 2022–2024Spartan K3 2022–2024+1 more model

Suspension fasteners may break, risking a crash

Recall 22V789Oct 20, 20224 vehicles affected

Spartan K2 2023

Undersized Air Brake Reservoir Can Reduce Braking

Recall 22V785Oct 19, 2022540 vehicles affected

Spartan K2 2021–2023

Parking Brake May Engage Unexpectedly, Raising Crash Risk

Recall 22V776Oct 14, 202215 vehicles affected

Spartan K4 2023

Engine May Shut Off Unexpectedly and Won't Restart

Recall 22V599Aug 8, 202238 vehicles affected

Spartan K2 2023

Steering Gear May Fracture, Causing Loss of Steering Control

Recall 22V531Jul 22, 2022100 vehicles affected

Spartan K1 2022–2023Spartan K2 2022–2023Spartan K3 2022–2023+1 more model