Home / Latest recalls / 24V908

Peterbilt 567 Recall 24V908: Steering Fasteners May Fail, Causing Loss of Steering

NHTSA campaign 24V908, reported December 3, 2024, 68 vehicles potentially affected.

What this recall means for you

Certain heavy-duty trucks with PACCAR 20k steer axles may have steering arm or tie rod bracket fasteners that can fail. If a fastener fails, the driver can lose steering control, which raises the risk of a crash.

Dealers will install new, correctly torqued fasteners at no cost to owners. Owner notification letters were mailed January 21, 2025. If you own an affected vehicle, contact Kenworth customer service at 1-425-828-5888 or Peterbilt customer service at 1-940-591-4220, referencing PACCAR recall 24KWK or 24PBK as applicable.

You can also check your VIN for open recalls and schedule the free repair at an authorized dealer.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 24V908PACCAR Incorporated
Component
STEERING:LINKAGES:KNUCKLE:SPINDLE:ARM; STEERING:LINKAGES:TIE ROD ASSEMBLY
Problem
PACCAR Incorporated (PACCAR) is recalling certain 2024 Peterbilt 367, 389, 548, Kenworth T480, T800, 2024-2025 Peterbilt 520, 567 and Kenworth T880 vehicles with PACCAR 20k steer axles. The steering arm and/or tie rod bracket fasteners may fail, resulting in a loss of steering control.
Risk
A loss of steering control increases the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will install new correctly torqued fasteners, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed January 21, 2025. Owners may contact Kenworth's customer service at 1-425-828-5888 or Peterbilt's customer service at 1-940-591-4220. PACCAR's numbers for this recall are 24KWK and 24PBK.
Notes
Owners may also contact the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Vehicle Safety Hotline at 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153) or go to nhtsa.gov.

Affected vehicles

Kenworth T4802024
Kenworth T8002024
Kenworth T88020242025
Peterbilt 3672024
Peterbilt 3892024
Peterbilt 52020242025
Peterbilt 5482024
Peterbilt 56720242025