Home / Latest recalls / 22V277

Kenworth T680 Recall 22V277: Steering Arm Bolts May Fail, Causing Loss of Steering

NHTSA campaign 22V277, reported April 25, 2022, 17,641 vehicles potentially affected.

What this recall means for you

Fasteners that attach the steering arm to the steering knuckle on the Dana D-Series front axle may fail. If they do, the driver can lose steering control, which raises the risk of a crash and injury.

An authorized dealer will replace and torque the steering arm fasteners at no charge to you. Owner notification letters were mailed November 8, 2022. If you have questions, contact Kenworth customer service at 1-425-828-5888 or Peterbilt customer service at 1-940-591-4220, and check your vehicle identification number (VIN) for open recalls.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 22V277PACCAR Incorporated
Component
STEERING:CRITICAL FASTENERS
Problem
PACCAR Incorporated (PACCAR) is recalling certain 2018-2020 Kenworth T270, T370, T440, T470, T660, T680, T880, T800, W900, W990; and 2018-2020 Peterbilt 330, 337, 348, 365, 367, 389, 520, 567, and 579 vehicles. The Dana D-Series axle steer arm fasteners that attach the steering arm to the steering knuckle may fail.
Risk
Fastener failure can result in a loss of steering control, increasing the risk of a crash or injury.
Remedy
Dealers will replace and torque the steer arm fasteners, at no charge. Owner notification letters were mailed November 8, 2022. Owners may contact Kenworth customer service at 1-425-828-5888 and Peterbilt customer service at 1-940-591-4220. PACCAR's numbers for this recall are 22 PBB and 22 KWB.
Notes
Owners may also contact the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Vehicle Safety Hotline at 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), or go to www.nhtsa.gov.

Affected vehicles

Kenworth T270201820192020
Kenworth T370201820192020
Kenworth T440201820192020
Kenworth T470201820192020
Kenworth T66020182019
Kenworth T680201820192020
Kenworth T800201820192020
Kenworth T880201820192020
Kenworth W900201820192020
Kenworth W990201820192020
Peterbilt 330201820192020
Peterbilt 337201820192020
Peterbilt 348201820192020
Peterbilt 365201820192020
Peterbilt 367201820192020
Peterbilt 389201820192020
Peterbilt 520201820192020
Peterbilt 567201820192020
Peterbilt 579201820192020