Home / Latest recalls / 21V906

Peterbilt 579 Recall 21V906: Brakes May Release During Winching, Causing Rollaway

NHTSA campaign 21V906, reported November 19, 2021, 908 vehicles potentially affected.

What this recall means for you

On certain heavy-duty wrecker and auto hauler trucks, the work brake used during winching can unintentionally disengage the service brakes. If this happens, the vehicle can roll unexpectedly while it is being winched.

Unintended vehicle movement increases the risk of a crash or injury. Owners should stop using the winch on an affected vehicle until the software update has been installed.

The repair is free: an authorized dealer will update the vehicle software at no cost. Owner notification letters were mailed on January 3, 2022. Kenworth owners can call PACCAR customer service at 1-425-828-5888, and Peterbilt owners can call 1-940-591-4220. Reference PACCAR recall numbers 21KWG (Kenworth) or 21PBM (Peterbilt). You can also check your vehicle's VIN for open recalls.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 21V906PACCAR Incorporated
Component
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:SOFTWARE; SERVICE BRAKES, AIR
Problem
PACCAR Incorporated (PACCAR) is recalling certain 2019-2022 Kenworth T880, W990, Peterbilt 567, 579, 389, and 2022 Peterbilt 536, 537 wrecker and auto hauler vehicles. The work brake (winch brake) may unintentionally disengage the service brakes during winching operations, causing the vehicle to roll.
Risk
Unintended vehicle movement can increase the risk of a crash or injury.
Remedy
Dealers will update the vehicle software, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed on January 3, 2022. Owners may contact PACCAR customer service at 1-425-828-5888 (Kenworth); or 1-940-591-4220 (Peterbilt). PACCAR's numbers for this recall are 21KWG and 21PBM.
Notes
Owners may also contact the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Vehicle Safety Hotline at 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), or go to www.nhtsa.gov.

Affected vehicles

Kenworth T8802019202020212022
Kenworth W9902019202020212022
Peterbilt 3892019202020212022
Peterbilt 5362022
Peterbilt 5372022
Peterbilt 5672019202020212022
Peterbilt 5792019202020212022