Home / Latest recalls / 21V080

Peterbilt 579 Recall 21V080: Engine Flywheel Can Detach, Causing Power Loss

NHTSA campaign 21V080, reported February 17, 2021, 132 vehicles potentially affected.

What this recall means for you

The capscrews attaching the flywheel to the crankshaft may have been improperly torqued, so the flywheel can come loose from the engine. This can cause a loss of drive power, raising the risk of a crash. Driveline parts may also be ejected from the engine compartment, which could injure people nearby.

PACCAR will notify owners, and authorized dealers will properly torque the flywheel capscrews free of charge. The engine will also be inspected for damage and repaired if necessary, at no cost to the owner. Owners can contact PACCAR customer service at 1-425-828-5888 for Kenworth or 1-940-591-4220 for Peterbilt. Check your VIN for open recalls to confirm whether your truck is affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 21V080PACCAR Incorporated
Component
ENGINE
Problem
PACCAR Incorporated (PACCAR) is recalling certain 2021-2022 Kenworth T680, T880, W990, T800, W900 and Peterbilt 579, 567, 389, 367 vehicles equipped with a Cummins X15 engine. The capscrews that attach the flywheel to the crankshaft may have been improperly torqued, allowing the flywheel to detach.
Risk
A detached flywheel can cause loss of drive power, increasing the risk of a crash. Additionally, driveline pieces may be ejected from the engine compartment, increasing the risk of injury.
Remedy
PACCAR will notify owners, and dealers will properly torque the capscrews and the engine will also be inspected for damage and, if necessary, repaired, free of charge. The recall began on March 29, 2021. Owners may contact PACCAR customer service at 1-425-828-5888 (Kenworth) or 1-940-591-4220 (Peterbilt). PACCAR's numbers for this recall are 21KWA and 21PBB.
Notes
Owners may also contact the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Vehicle Safety Hotline at 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), or go to www.safercar.gov.

Affected vehicles

Kenworth T68020212022
Kenworth T800B20212022
Kenworth T88020212022
Kenworth W90020212022
Kenworth W9902021
Peterbilt 36720212022
Peterbilt 38920212022
Peterbilt 56720212022
Peterbilt 57920212022