Home / Latest recalls / 19V684

BMW X3 Recall 19V684: Rear-view camera image can be turned off, raising crash risk

NHTSA campaign 19V684, reported September 27, 2019, 257,473 vehicles potentially affected.

What this recall means for you

The rear-view camera display on these vehicles can be adjusted so the backup camera image no longer appears, and the system keeps that setting the next time the car is put in reverse. Without the image, the driver cannot see what is behind the vehicle, which increases the risk of a crash. The vehicles also fail to meet Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard 111 for rearview mirrors.

The repair is free. Dealers will update the backup camera software, and the manufacturer will notify owners. Owners can contact BMW customer service at 1-800-525-7417, Rolls-Royce at 1-877-877-3735, or Toyota at 1-888-270-9371 for vehicles covered by those brands.

To check whether your vehicle is affected, enter your VIN on the NHTSA recall lookup or ask an authorized dealer to check for open recalls.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 19V684BMW of North America, LLC
Component
BACK OVER PREVENTION: SENSING SYSTEM: CAMERA
Problem
BMW of North America, LLC (BMW) is recalling certain 2018 540d, 2018-2020 530i, 530i xDrive, 540i, 540i xDrive, M550i xDrive, M5, 530e, 530e xDrive, X3 sDrive, X3 xDrive, X3 M40i, X3 M, and 2019-2020 X4 xDrive, X4 M40i, X4 M, X7 xDrive, X7 M50i, 740Li, 740Li xDrive, 750Li, 750Li xDrive, 8 Series Convertible and Coupe 840i, 840i xDrive, M850i xDrive, X5 sDrive, X5 xDrive, X5 M50i, X6 xDrive, X6 M50i, 330i, 330i xDrive, M340i, M340i xDrive, Z4 sDrive, Z4 M40i, 740Le xDrive and 745Le xDrive, 2018-2019 640i xDrive Gran Turismo and Rolls-Royce Phantom, 2019 M850i xDrive Gran Coupe and Rolls-Royce Cullinan and 2020 Toyota Supra vehicles. The back-up camera and display settings can be adjusted such that the rear view image is no longer visible and the system will retain that setting the next time the vehicle is placed in reverse. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 111, "Rearview Mirrors."
Risk
The lack of an image in the back-up camera display increases the risk of a crash.
Remedy
BMW will notify owners, and dealers will update the back-up camera software, free of charge. The recall began November 8, 2019. Owners may contact BMW customer service at 1-800-525-7417 or Rolls-Royce at 1-877-877-3735. Toyota owners may contact Toyota customer service at 1-888-270-9371.
Notes
Owners may also contact the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Vehicle Safety Hotline at 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), or go to www.safercar.gov.

Affected vehicles

BMW 330i20192020
BMW 530e201820192020
BMW 530i201820192020
BMW 540d2018
BMW 540i201820192020
BMW 640i20182019
BMW 740LE20192020
BMW 740LI20192020
BMW 745LE20192020
BMW 750LI20192020
BMW 840i2019
BMW 840i xDrive2020
BMW M340I20192020
BMW M5201820192020
BMW M550I201820192020
BMW M850I20192020
BMW X3201820192020
BMW X420192020
BMW X520192020
BMW X620192020
BMW X720192020
BMW Z420192020
Rolls-Royce Cullinan2019
Rolls-Royce Phantom20182019
Toyota Supra2020