Home / Latest recalls / 11V210

Dodge Sprinter 2500 Recall 11V210: Seat Belts

NHTSA campaign 11V210, reported March 30, 2011, 3,437 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 11V210MERCEDES-BENZ USA, LLC - DBA SPRINTER
Component
SEAT BELTS
Problem
MERCEDES-BENZ IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2008-2011 2500 AND 3500 SPRINTER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AN OPTIONAL THREE-SEAT BENCH IN THE PASSENGER COMPARTMENT. THE SEAT BENCHES IN THE SECOND SEATING ROW MAY HAVE BEEN EQUIPPED WITH SAFETY BELTS THAT DO NOT MEET THE MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD 208, "OCCUPANT PROTECTION IN INTERIOR IMPACT," AND MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD 209, "SEAT BELT ASSEMBLIES." FIRST, THOSE SAFETY BELTS MAY NOT LOCK AS REQUIRED. SECOND, THE ASSEMBLY LOOP MAY NOT PERFORM TO MINIMUM FORCE REQUIREMENTS.
Risk
IN THE EVENT OF A CRASH, THE SAFETY BELTS IN THESE VEHICLES MAY NOT PERFORM AS REQUIRED SUCH THAT A SEAT OCCUPANT MAY NOT BE PROPERLY RESTRAINED, INCREASING THE RISK OF INJURY OR DEATH IN THE EVENT OF A CRASH.
Remedy
MERCEDES-BENZ WILL INSPECT AND REPLACE ANY SEAT BELT ASSEMBLIES THAT DO NOT MEET THE REQUIREMENTS FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON JULY 15, 2011. OWNERS MAY CONTACT MERCEDES-BENZ AT 843-695-5000.
Notes
MERCEDES-BENZ RECALL CAMPAIGN NUMBER IS L17.OWNERS MAY ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S VEHICLE SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), OR GO TO <A HREF=HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV>HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV</A> .

Affected vehicles

Dodge Sprinter 250020082009
Dodge Sprinter 350020082009
Freightliner Sprinter 25002008200920102011
Freightliner Sprinter 3500200820092010
Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 250020102011
Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 350020102011