Home / Newmar recalls

Newmar Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Newmar model.

Most complained-about Newmar models

Newmar Dutch Star170owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2000 (33).
Newmar Mountain Aire61owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2003 (10).
Newmar Kountry Star46owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2001 (8).

Newmar models

ModelRecallsOwner complaintsLatest year
Newmar Dutch Star2411702023
Newmar Mountain Aire193612023
Newmar Kountry Star88462023
Newmar BAY Star76312026
Newmar New Aire59262026
Newmar London Aire118202024
Newmar Ventana122142022
Newmar Kountry Aire34132005
Newmar Canyon Star7482023
Newmar Scottsdale4182007
Newmar King Aire9572024
Newmar American Star1052005
Newmar BAY Star Sport4552026
Newmar Motorhome452001
Newmar Newmar151999
Newmar Essex15242024
Newmar Kountry Star DP1932008
Newmar Grand Star CA522009
Newmar Mountain Aire DP2022011
Newmar ALL Star2312012
Newmar Cypress FW812010
Newmar Dutch Aire DP2112012
Newmar Dutch Star DP2212011
Newmar Kountry Star CA512007
Newmar Mountain Star012000
Newmar Newaire Classic312002
Newmar Torrey Pine FW1512010
Newmar Ventana DP1812011
Newmar Ventana LE4412019
Newmar ALL Star Diesel Pusher302009
Newmar ALL Star ME1202009
Newmar American Star Light702003
Newmar Canyon Star CA1202011
Newmar Essex DP1102011
Newmar Freedom Aire402026
Newmar Grand Star102008
Newmar King Aire Diesel Pusher202010
Newmar Kountry Aire Diesel Push101998
Newmar Kountry Aire FW1702012
Newmar Kountry Star Diesel Pushe102009
Newmar Kountry Star FW202012
Newmar London Aire Diesel Pusher101998
Newmar Mountain Aire CA502007
Newmar Mountain Aire Diesel Push101998
Newmar Mountain Aire FW302005
Newmar Northern Star602005
Newmar Northern Star DP302005
Newmar Scottsdale CA202004
Newmar Super Star1602025
Newmar Supreme Aire502023
Newmar Ventana VL102017
Newmar X-Aire FW402010

Latest Newmar recalls

Front Spoiler May Detach and Become a Road Hazard

Recall 26V272Apr 29, 202661 vehicles affected

Newmar Freedom Aire 2026

Incorrect Cargo Weight Label Could Lead to Overloading

Recall 26V273Apr 29, 202632 vehicles affected

Newmar Freedom Aire 2026

Heater May Switch On Unexpectedly, Risking Harmful Gas

Recall 26V107Feb 24, 202632 vehicles affected

Newmar Freedom Aire 2026

Hood Stop Can Detach in Transit, Creating Road Hazard

Recall 26V108Feb 24, 20263,582 vehicles affected

Newmar BAY Star 2018–2026Newmar BAY Star Sport 2018–2026

Heater Pad May Overheat and Cause Fire

Recall 26V015Jan 16, 202616 vehicles affected

Newmar Freedom Aire 2026

Baggage Door Skin Can Detach, Creating Road Hazard

Recall 25V431Jun 27, 2025541 vehicles affected

Newmar King Aire 2016–2024Newmar Essex 2023–2024Newmar London Aire 2023–2024

Tire valve can rub outer wheel; tire may fail and cause a crash

Recall 24V787Oct 23, 2024111 vehicles affected

Newmar Super Star 2023–2025

Cooktop Light Circuit Can Overheat and Cause Fire

Recall 24V301Apr 29, 202417 vehicles affected

Newmar BAY Star 2022

Seat Can Loosen or Detach From Motorhome Floor

Recall 24V019Jan 17, 2024160 vehicles affected

Newmar London Aire 2016, 2022–2023Newmar Dutch Star 2022–2023Newmar Essex 2022–2023+1 more model

Dinette Seat Belts May Fail to Restrain Occupants

Recall 23V469Jul 7, 2023372 vehicles affected

Newmar BAY Star 2019–2023Newmar BAY Star Sport 2020–2023Newmar Super Star 2022–2023