Home / Kenworth recalls

Kenworth Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Kenworth model.

Most complained-about Kenworth models

Kenworth T68077owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2018 (11).
Kenworth T200038owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2007 (12).
Kenworth T80033owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 1999 (4).

Kenworth models

ModelRecallsOwner complaintsLatest year
Kenworth T680148772027
Kenworth T2000106382012
Kenworth T800310332025
Kenworth W900251312027
Kenworth T600113162019
Kenworth Kenworth7152003
Kenworth Conventional1102003
Kenworth T880142102027
Kenworth T3005472010
Kenworth T66013772020
Kenworth C50011852025
Kenworth W900L651999
Kenworth T3708432023
Kenworth T7002032014
Kenworth Conventional Series022000
Kenworth T2706122023
Kenworth T3805122027
Kenworth T800B1722025
Kenworth W900B1322025
Kenworth Aerocab212008
Kenworth K1001812004
Kenworth T1702312023
Kenworth T2805012027
Kenworth T4407312023
Kenworth 953102008
Kenworth 963602016
Kenworth C500B202025
Kenworth C540602016
Kenworth C550702016
Kenworth K100E502003
Kenworth K170102016
Kenworth K2702502026
Kenworth K300802016
Kenworth K3702702026
Kenworth K370 Dual-Steer502017
Kenworth K500102008
Kenworth L770602026
Kenworth T1801302025
Kenworth T271102013
Kenworth T4 Series302012
Kenworth T4001102015
Kenworth T450301991
Kenworth T4704302023
Kenworth T4805302027
Kenworth T600A301991
Kenworth T600B201995
Kenworth T900102002
Kenworth W9 Series302012
Kenworth W900S102010
Kenworth W9904402027

Latest Kenworth recalls

Fuel Hose Can Separate, Causing Leak and Stall

Recall 26V700Oct 21, 202626,729 vehicles affected

Kenworth T280 2022–2027Peterbilt 548 2022–2027Kenworth T380 2023–2027+6 more models

Sleeper Bunk Restraint May Fail to Hold Occupants in a Crash

Recall 26V674Oct 14, 2026310 vehicles affected

Kenworth T680 2027Kenworth T880 2027Kenworth W900 2027+4 more models

Seat heater harness may short circuit, risking fire

Recall 26V544Aug 21, 2026811 vehicles affected

Kenworth T680 2027Kenworth T880 2027Kenworth W990 2027+3 more models

Oil Contamination Can Cut Drive Power, Brakes, or Lights

Recall 26V485Jul 27, 20265,925 vehicles affected

Kenworth T280 2027Kenworth T380 2027Kenworth T480 2027+9 more models

Trailer Brakes May Destabilize Trailer, Raising Crash Risk

Recall 26V442Jul 8, 20268 vehicles affected

Peterbilt 579 2026–2027Kenworth T680 2027

Steering Shaft May Fail, Risking Loss of Steering Control

Recall 26V022Jan 19, 2026219 vehicles affected

Peterbilt 520 2024–2026Kenworth L770 2026

Display May Hide Warning Lights and Speed, Raising Crash Risk

Recall 25V569Sep 2, 202518,332 vehicles affected

Kenworth T680 2024–2026Kenworth T880 2024–2026Kenworth W990 2024–2026

Lights May Not Work Properly; Lift Axles May Drop

Recall 25V436Jun 26, 202556,260 vehicles affected

Kenworth T480 2024–2026Kenworth T680 2024–2026Kenworth T880 2024–2026+13 more models

Trucks May Lose Drive Power Suddenly, Raising Crash Risk

Recall 25V181Mar 24, 2025238 vehicles affected

Kenworth T680 2021–2025Peterbilt 520 2022–2025Peterbilt 579 2022–2025

Loose Wiring Can Cut Drive Power, Raising Crash Risk

Recall 25V182Mar 24, 2025211 vehicles affected

Kenworth K270 2020–2026Peterbilt 220 2021–2026Kenworth K370 2022–2026