Home / Itasca recalls

Itasca Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Itasca model.

Most complained-about Itasca models

Itasca Suncruiser41owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2004 (6).
Itasca Itasca35owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 1998 (8).
Itasca Navion26owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2006 (9).

Itasca models

ModelRecallsOwner complaintsLatest year
Itasca Suncruiser75412018
Itasca Itasca2352001
Itasca Navion41262023
Itasca Horizon68152018
Itasca Sunova84152019
Itasca Sunrise56142011
Itasca Spirit38122018
Itasca Meridian62112018
Itasca Sundancer29102006
Itasca Sunstar6772023
Itasca Sunflyer3862011
Itasca Adventurer622000
Itasca Navion IQ222012
Itasca Reyo2122018
Itasca Cambria3312018
Itasca Elipse1312018
Itasca Ellipse4712017
Itasca Flyer011990
Itasca IKG36WQ111996
Itasca Impulse Silver312012
Itasca Latitude512009
Itasca Solei1312018
Itasca 221B102002
Itasca 320RB201991
Itasca 321RB201991
Itasca 321RG201991
Itasca 321RL201991
Itasca 422RG101992
Itasca 424RC101992
Itasca 427RC101992
Itasca 427RQ101992
Itasca 427RT101992
Itasca 522RS101992
Itasca 524RC101992
Itasca 527RC101992
Itasca 527RQ101992
Itasca Elandan101991
Itasca G33WQ101998
Itasca ICN36RA201991
Itasca IG33B101999
Itasca IG35C101999
Itasca IG37G101999
Itasca IKG 34RQ201996
Itasca IKP36LD402002
Itasca IL33B101999
Itasca IL34Y101999
Itasca Impulse1102014
Itasca IPG35U102001
Itasca IPG37G102001
Itasca L33WB101998
Itasca L34WY101998
Itasca L36WL101998
Itasca Sundance201994
Itasca Sunova D33C102010
Itasca Sunrise SE302001
Itasca Sunstar E30W102010
Itasca Tribute1202018
Itasca VIA602018
Itasca Viva802016
Itasca Windcruiser101991

Latest Itasca recalls

Front Turn Signals May Be Hard for Other Drivers to See

Recall 26V177Mar 23, 20261,446 vehicles affected

Winnebago Adventurer 2019–2022Itasca Sunova 2019Winnebago Brave 2017+1 more model

Hood Bracket May Detach, Creating Road Hazard

Recall 24V826Nov 1, 202411,982 vehicles affected

Winnebago Adventurer 2015–2025Winnebago Commercial Vehicle 2015–2024Winnebago Forza 2016–2025+7 more models

Turn signals may be too small to be seen, raising crash risk

Recall 24V733Oct 1, 202417,329 vehicles affected

Winnebago Forza 2014–2022Winnebago Vista 2015–2021Winnebago Commercial Vehicle 2016–2021+16 more models

Loose seat belt anchors may fail in a crash

Recall 23V365May 24, 20231,328 vehicles affected

Winnebago Shell 2020–2023Winnebago Inspire 2021–2023Itasca Sunstar 2022–2023+4 more models

Awning May Extend Unexpectedly While Driving

Recall 22V695Sep 16, 20225,084 vehicles affected

Itasca Navion 2020–2023Winnebago ERA 2020–2023Winnebago View 2020–2023

Propane hose can harden and leak, creating fire risk

Recall 18V532Aug 15, 20181,654 vehicles affected

Itasca Navion 2012–2013Itasca Reyo 2012–2013Winnebago ERA 2012–2013+2 more models

Fire extinguisher may fail to discharge in a fire

Recall 17V782Dec 7, 201717,360 vehicles affected

Itasca Cambria 2013–2018Itasca Elipse 2013–2018Itasca Horizon 2013–2018+30 more models

Radio Module Can Cause Engine Shutdown and Airbag Issues

Recall 17V262Apr 19, 20175,057 vehicles affected

Itasca Navion 2014–2017Itasca Reyo 2014–2017Winnebago ERA 2014–2017+2 more models

Driver and passenger seats may detach from mounts

Recall 16V794Nov 1, 2016816 vehicles affected

Itasca Navion 2017Winnebago View 2017