Home / Freightliner recalls

Freightliner Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Freightliner model.

Most complained-about Freightliner models

Freightliner Cascadia253owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2019 (29).
Freightliner Freightliner129owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 1999 (29).
Freightliner Columbia96owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2005 (38).

Freightliner models

ModelRecallsOwner complaintsLatest year
Freightliner Cascadia3642532026
Freightliner Freightliner181292004
Freightliner Columbia203962021
Freightliner Conventional2732018
Freightliner Business Class M2291552027
Freightliner Century104532013
Freightliner Sprinter 2500148492022
Freightliner FL-7033392002
Freightliner FS-6531332006
Freightliner M2139302024
Freightliner FLD-12017292008
Freightliner MT17222002
Freightliner Sprinter 3500149212022
Freightliner Sprinter2162007
Freightliner Century Class40142017
Freightliner Classic22142008
Freightliner Business Class55132003
Freightliner M2 Business Class5132019
Freightliner FL-6031122000
Freightliner FLD102102011
Freightliner X-Line392016
Freightliner XC2892006
Freightliner MT-454162014
Freightliner 114SD16752026
Freightliner Coronado17342023
Freightliner MB-702042000
Freightliner MT-553242016
Freightliner XC Motorhome Chassis442004
Freightliner XC-R542016
Freightliner 122SD4932023
Freightliner Business Class M2 106V732011
Freightliner C120032000
Freightliner Cargo632007
Freightliner FL-801332000
Freightliner FLC-112231999
Freightliner 108SD11622026
Freightliner B2 Bus Chassis022012
Freightliner Century Class S/T122007
Freightliner Century ST3322008
Freightliner FLD-1121422008
Freightliner FLS 112422003
Freightliner Redundant Ford F550122017
Freightliner School Bus021997
Freightliner Sterling922004
Freightliner 1085D112017
Freightliner Acterra012004
Freightliner Argosy5712015
Freightliner Class 8111991
Freightliner Discovery012003
Freightliner Eldorado011999
Freightliner FL-106411995
Freightliner FL130011999
Freightliner FLA1311994
Freightliner FLC120111997
Freightliner FLN5212008
Freightliner FS-65 School Bus Chassis212003
Freightliner Legacy011999
Freightliner MT 45G512024
Freightliner Sprinter 15007312023
Freightliner Sprinter 45007212022
Freightliner Sterling Acterra112005
Freightliner XC-M012016
Freightliner XLS112000
Freightliner American Lafrance1202005
Freightliner Argosy Glider102015
Freightliner Argosy RHD102008
Freightliner Book Mobile202007
Freightliner Cascadia Fifth GEN202026
Freightliner Classic Cascadia102020
Freightliner Classic XL3802011
Freightliner Columbia Glider702016
Freightliner Condor702007
Freightliner Coronado Glider102016
Freightliner Custom Chass S2102021
Freightliner Custom Chass XB202021
Freightliner E-Cascadia1102026
Freightliner Econic SD402021
Freightliner EM2902027
Freightliner FB-65502006
Freightliner FL-50901999
Freightliner FL111401994
Freightliner FL112102000
Freightliner FL112 Business Class602008
Freightliner FL80 Business Class802008
Freightliner FLB1702001
Freightliner FLC501999
Freightliner FLC106401992
Freightliner FLD Classic102008
Freightliner FLD SD302008
Freightliner FLD120 Military202008
Freightliner FLD120SD1302008
Freightliner FLN106501998
Freightliner M2112 Flr-Cng102011
Freightliner MB601999
Freightliner MB Shuttle Bus Chassis102003
Freightliner MB-451002003
Freightliner MB-551702005
Freightliner MB-602001997
Freightliner MB-80601997
Freightliner MB50401994
Freightliner MBC102011
Freightliner MC902005
Freightliner MT10201996
Freightliner MT12201996
Freightliner MT13201996
Freightliner MT35702000
Freightliner MT55G502018
Freightliner New Cascadia402023
Freightliner Odyssey XL102009
Freightliner S112101999
Freightliner S2702009
Freightliner Sprinter (VS30)802020
Freightliner VB401995
Freightliner VCL1302001
Freightliner Western Star502012
Freightliner XB2002005
Freightliner XB-S202005
Freightliner XC-S702010
Freightliner XCA402000

Latest Freightliner recalls

Fuel Hose Can Separate, Causing Leaks and Stalls

Recall 26V660Oct 7, 20262,592 vehicles affected

Fccc XCM 2022–2027Fccc XCR 2022–2027Fccc XBS 2024–2027+3 more models

Brakes May Pull to One Side During Stability Braking

Recall 26V583Sep 9, 20262,404 vehicles affected

Freightliner Cascadia 2020–2023Western Star 49X 2022

Headlights May Dim Low Beams, Reducing Night Visibility

Recall 26V475Jul 22, 202623,276 vehicles affected

Fccc S2C 2026–2027Fccc S2RV 2026–2027Freightliner Business Class M2 2026–2027+1 more model

Steering Gearbox May Lack Oil, Causing Steering Difficulty

Recall 26V066Feb 4, 2026280 vehicles affected

Freightliner Business Class M2 2024–2025

Loose Axle Clamp Fasteners Can Cause Loss of Control

Recall 25V760Nov 4, 202518,783 vehicles affected

Freightliner 108SD 2020–2026Freightliner 114SD 2020–2026Freightliner Business Class M2 2020–2026+5 more models

Loose Brake Caliper Bolts Can Cause Brake Loss

Recall 25V601Sep 11, 2025402 vehicles affected

Fccc MT45G 2025–2026Fccc MT55G 2025–2026Fccc XC-P 2025–2026+14 more models

Steering tie rod nut may loosen, risking loss of steering control

Recall 25V603Sep 11, 2025343 vehicles affected

Fccc MT55G 2024–2026Freightliner Business Class M2 2024–2026Western Star 47X 2024–2026+9 more models

Steering Shaft Can Detach, Causing Loss of Steering

Recall 25V504Aug 6, 2025176 vehicles affected

Freightliner Business Class M2 2022–2024