Home / Coachmen recalls

Coachmen Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Coachmen model.

Most complained-about Coachmen models

Coachmen Coachmen93owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 1997 (17).
Coachmen Catalina38owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2001 (8).
Coachmen Mirada37owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2011 (4).

Coachmen models

ModelRecallsOwner complaintsLatest year
Coachmen Coachmen14932003
Coachmen Catalina73382026
Coachmen Mirada58372023
Coachmen Freedom Express23322024
Coachmen Santara31292006
Coachmen Leprechaun41212023
Coachmen Freelander45152024
Coachmen Prism52142024
Coachmen Aurora24132022
Coachmen Apex19122025
Coachmen Sportscoach30122024
Coachmen Chaparral3192026
Coachmen Pursuit3192023
Coachmen Nova1882025
Coachmen Galleria3762024
Coachmen Mini Motorhome162000
Coachmen Clipper852026
Coachmen Pathfinder1752015
Coachmen Spirit OF America552007
Coachmen Beyond1542024
Coachmen Brookstone1942025
Coachmen Cross Country2942017
Coachmen Freedom1242008
Coachmen Royal442001
Coachmen Spirit942024
Coachmen Viking1142026
Coachmen Captiva932007
Coachmen Class A432000
Coachmen Concord3032024
Coachmen E350031991
Coachmen Encore132021
Coachmen Epic832007
Coachmen Trailer231999
Coachmen Blast022015
Coachmen Capri Micro222007
Coachmen Crosscountry MH022002
Coachmen Futura522005
Coachmen Sportcoach Encore322007
Coachmen Sportscoach Elite1322008
Coachmen 241FK-LITE011998
Coachmen 322QB212000
Coachmen Adrenaline2312026
Coachmen Aurora - MH012008
Coachmen Capri412007
Coachmen Cascade 26RBS112002
Coachmen Catalina TT011997
Coachmen Chaparral Lite1112023
Coachmen Class- C011997
Coachmen Clipper Classic312006
Coachmen Clipper Spirit212005
Coachmen Destiny611998
Coachmen Encounter1512016
Coachmen Freedom Express 31112008
Coachmen Freedom V MH012009
Coachmen Leprechaun-MM412009
Coachmen Lite312003
Coachmen Orion2012020
Coachmen Ranger312002
Coachmen Roadmaster-MM112004
Coachmen Santara-MH012004
Coachmen Senators011993
Coachmen Shasta212019
Coachmen Somerset812006
Coachmen Velocity112006
Coachmen VIP012004
Coachmen 334MBS202000
Coachmen Adrenaline Lite202008
Coachmen Cascade1202006
Coachmen Cascade 32RLS102002
Coachmen Chaparral X-Lite402020
Coachmen Cheyenne402004
Coachmen Clipper Sport302006
Coachmen Cross Country Elite202004
Coachmen Cross Country SE402006
Coachmen Cross Trail902025
Coachmen Cross Trek202021
Coachmen Crossfit502020
Coachmen Freelander 3130102008
Coachmen Freeport202004
Coachmen Grand Haven102007
Coachmen Independence Trail102022
Coachmen Lite FW102000
Coachmen Lite TT102000
Coachmen LTS302002
Coachmen Maverick 313102008
Coachmen Mirada Liberty Edition102004
Coachmen Northridge102011
Coachmen Oasis502004
Coachmen Phoenix202000
Coachmen Prospera702002
Coachmen Remote202025
Coachmen Rendezvous1302004
Coachmen Revere202004
Coachmen Somerset Dreamcatcher302004
Coachmen Spirit OF Mobility202009
Coachmen Sport202014
Coachmen Sportcoach202014
Coachmen Sportscoach Encore802008
Coachmen Sportscoach Legend702008
Coachmen Sportscoach Pathfinder402008
Coachmen Starflyte201999
Coachmen Truck Camper101992
Coachmen Ultra Lite302002
Coachmen V-Trec102022
Coachmen Van Camper201999
Coachmen Work And Play302022
Coachmen Wyoming302008

Latest Coachmen recalls

Ramp Door May Break Away While Loading or Unloading

Recall 26V020Jan 19, 2026515 vehicles affected

Coachmen Adrenaline 2022–2026Forest River Work And Play 2023–2026Coachmen Chaparral 2024–2026+4 more models

Frame part can puncture tire, risking loss of control

Recall 25V728Oct 24, 20258 vehicles affected

Coachmen Catalina 2026

Wiring Could Bypass Breaker, Raising Fire Risk

Recall 25V682Oct 10, 202520,305 vehicles affected

Forest River Salem 2016–2026Forest River Wildwood 2016–2026Coachmen Catalina 2025–2026+3 more models

Wiring May Lack Protection, Creating Fire Risk

Recall 25V264Apr 18, 2025975 vehicles affected

Coachmen Catalina 2024–2025Forest River Aurora 2024–2025

Removable Trailer Steps May Detach During Use

Recall 25V245Apr 14, 20254,179 vehicles affected

Coachmen Catalina 2024–2025Forest River Aurora 2024–2025Forest River Cascade 2024–2025+12 more models

Sewer gas can enter cabin through vent pipe

Recall 25V229Apr 10, 202523 vehicles affected

Coachmen Brookstone 2025

Sewer Gas Can Enter Cabin Through Black Tank Pipe

Recall 25V230Apr 10, 202527 vehicles affected

Coachmen Catalina 2025

Solar Wiring Can Melt, Risking Electrical Fire

Recall 25V212Apr 4, 202569 vehicles affected

Coachmen Apex 2025Coachmen Remote 2025

Towing Coupler May Break, Letting Trailer Detach

Recall 25V112Feb 21, 20257 vehicles affected

Coachmen Catalina 2025