Home / Thomas recalls

Thomas Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Thomas model.

Most complained-about Thomas models

Thomas School Bus21owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 1998 (5).
Thomas Thomas10owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 1991 (6).
Thomas Bus7owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2000 (3).

Thomas models

ModelRecallsOwner complaintsLatest year
Thomas School Bus46212011
Thomas Thomas0101999
Thomas Bus2172002
Thomas MVP EF9472008
Thomas Saf-T-Liner6752002
Thomas C2532008
Thomas FS-65332005
Thomas CL100222001
Thomas Conventional8722004
Thomas Saf-T-Liner ER422005
Thomas ER3412008
Thomas ER Model512001
Thomas MVP ER8712008
Thomas Saf-T-Liner HD512001
Thomas Transit Bus412007
Thomas Vista5012000
Thomas ALL Star2101996
Thomas Chartour801997
Thomas Citiliner1601997
Thomas CL960802000
Thomas ER Transit3902002
Thomas HD302003
Thomas HDX1602005
Thomas Mighty Mite1101996
Thomas Minotour6202005
Thomas MPV ER201996
Thomas MVP7202003
Thomas MVP Saf-T-Liner101990
Thomas Mybus102014
Thomas Saf-T-Liner C2802005
Thomas Saf-T-Liner Conventional2102005
Thomas TL9601002000
Thomas Transit Liner301994
Thomas Transit Liner ER602001
Thomas Transit Liner HD402001
Thomas Type D401993

Latest Thomas recalls