Home / Latest recalls / 97V037

GMC Sierra 1500 Recall 97V037: Seats

NHTSA campaign 97V037, reported March 7, 1997, 624,433 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 97V037GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
Component
SEATS
Problem
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: EXTENDED CAB AND 2-DOOR UTILITY VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH RECLINING SEATS AND THE EASY-ENTRY FEATURE. THESE VEHICLES EXHIBIT A CONDITION IN WHICH A PINCH POINT EXISTS IN THE RECLINER MECHANISM THAT CAN TRAP AND PINCH A PERSON'S HAND OR FINGER(S) WHEN THE EASY-ENTRY FEATURE IS ACTIVATED.
Risk
THIS PINCHING CAN CUT THE HAND OR POSSIBLY SEVER THE FINGER(S) WITHOUT PRIOR WARNING.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSTALL A PROTECTOR COVER OVER THE RECLINER MECHANISM.
Notes
OWNER NOTIFICATION:OWNER NOTIFICATION IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING MARCH 1997. NOTE:OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT CHEVROLET AT 1-800-222-1020 OR GMC AT 1-800-462-8782.ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S AUTO SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-800-424-9393.

Affected vehicles

Chevrolet C10199519961997
Chevrolet C20199519961997
Chevrolet C30199519961997
GMC C1519951996
GMC C2519951996
GMC C3519951996
GMC Sierra 15001997
GMC Sierra 25001997
GMC Sierra 35001997