Home / Latest recalls / 95V242

GMC Sierra Recall 95V242: Seat Belts:Front

NHTSA campaign 95V242, reported December 13, 1995, 40 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 95V242GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
Component
SEAT BELTS:FRONT
Problem
THESE VEHICLES WERE BUILT WITH FRONT SEAT BELT SYSTEMS WITH NO ENERGY MANAGEMENT LOOPS AND MAY NOT MEET THE HEAD INJURY CRITERIA REQUIREMENTS OF FMVSS NO. 208, "OCCUPANT CRASH PROTECTION."
Risk
IN THE EVENT OF A VEHICLE CRASH, THE OCCUPANTS OF THESE SEATS MAY NOT BE PROPERLY RESTRAINED.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE RETRACTOR PORTION OF THE SEAT BELT ASSEMBLY(S) WITH ONE HAVING THE NEWLY DESIGNED ENERGY-MANAGEMENT TWIN-LOOP SYSTEM.
Notes
SYSTEM: INTERIOR; SEAT BELTS; FRONT, FMVSS NO. 208.VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: LIGHT DUTY PICKUP TRUCKS, WITH EXTENDED CABS, AND EQUIPPED WITH 6.5L NATURALLY ASPIRATED DIESEL ENGINES AND 6.5L TURBO DIESEL ENGINES.NOTE: OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT CHEVROLET AT 1-800-222-1020 OR GMC AT 1-800-462-8782. ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S AUTO SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-800-424-9393.

Affected vehicles

Chevrolet C1019941995
Chevrolet C2019941995
Chevrolet C3019941995
GMC C1519941995
GMC C2519941995
GMC C3519941995
GMC Sierra19941995