Home / Latest recalls / 95V241

GMC Sierra Recall 95V241: Seat Belts:Front

NHTSA campaign 95V241, reported December 13, 1995, 630,099 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 95V241GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
Component
SEAT BELTS:FRONT
Problem
IF BOTH THE LAP-BELT AND SHOULDER-BELT ENERGY MANAGEMENT LOOPS ON THE FRONT SEAT BELT ASSEMBLIES RELEASE AT OR NEAR THE SAME TIME, ACCELERATION FORCES CAN CAUSE THE BUCKLE RELEASE MECHANISM TO ACTIVATE AND ALLOW THE BUCKLE TO SEPARATE FROM THE LATCH.
Risk
IF THE BUCKLE RELEASED, THE SYSTEM WOULD FAIL TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT PROTECTION.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REMOVE THE STITCHING THAT CREATES THE ENERGY MANAGEMENT LOOP IN THE SHOULDER BELT(S).
Notes
SYSTEM: INTERIOR; SEAT BELTS; FRONT.VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: LIGHT DUTY PICKUP TRUCKS, EXTENDED CAB, EQUIPPED WITHGAS ENGINES OR 6.5L H.O. TURBO DIESEL ENGINES.NOTE: OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT CHEVROLET AT 1-800-222-1020 OR GMC AT 1-800-462-8782. ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S AUTO SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-800-424-9393.

Affected vehicles

Chevrolet C1019941995
Chevrolet C2019941995
Chevrolet C3019941995
GMC C1519941995
GMC C2519941995
GMC C3519941995
GMC Sierra19941995